Обязанности по настоящему Договору несут обе стороны в равной степени

English translation: Both Parties to this Agreement shall bear equal responsibility.

20:42 Apr 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Обязанности по настоящему Договору несут обе стороны в равной степени
Что имеется в виду: The Parties shall bear equal obligations hereunder?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Both Parties to this Agreement shall bear equal responsibility.
Explanation:
Both Parties to this Agreement shall bear equal responsibility.

Where's the "hereunder"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-02 20:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Бы имеете в виду \"hereinafter\" как ниже именуемой (чем)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 20:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that both Parties to the Agreement are to be equally bound by the terms of the Agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 20:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hereunder
A adverb
1 hereunder

under the terms of this agreement

2 hereinafter, hereafter, hereunder

in a subsequent part of this document or statement or matter etc.; \"the landlord demises unto the tenant the premises hereinafter called the demised premises\"; \"the terms specified hereunder\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-02 20:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both Parties to this Agreement shall bear equal responsibility as specified hereunder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-02 20:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both Parties to this agreement shall bear equal obligations as specified hereunder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-02 21:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re·spon·si·bil·i·ty (r№-spјn”s…-b№l“№-t¶) n., pl. re·spon·si·bil·i·ties. 1. The state, quality, or fact of being responsible. See Synonyms at obligation. 2. Something for which one is responsible; a duty, an obligation, or a burden.

ob·li·ga·tion (јb”l№-gі“sh…n) n. 1. The act of binding oneself by a social, legal, or moral tie. 2.a. A social, legal, or moral requirement, such as a duty, contract, or promise that compels one to follow or avoid a particular course of action. b. A course of action imposed by society, law, or conscience by which one is bound or restricted. 3. The constraining power of a promise, contract, law, or sense of duty.

It\'s splitting hairs a bit, but I agree with you cheeter. Contracts are all about that : )

***Both Parties to this agreement shall bear equal obligations (as) specified hereunder.***
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!

... I agree with Cheeter's comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Both Parties to this Agreement shall bear equal responsibility.
Robert Donahue (X)
4Both parties shall be equally responsible hereunder
ruslingua
4The present Contract equally binds both (or 'each') Parties.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Обязанности по настоящему Договору несут обе стороны в равной степени
Both Parties to this Agreement shall bear equal responsibility.


Explanation:
Both Parties to this Agreement shall bear equal responsibility.

Where's the "hereunder"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-02 20:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Бы имеете в виду \"hereinafter\" как ниже именуемой (чем)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 20:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that both Parties to the Agreement are to be equally bound by the terms of the Agreement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 20:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hereunder
A adverb
1 hereunder

under the terms of this agreement

2 hereinafter, hereafter, hereunder

in a subsequent part of this document or statement or matter etc.; \"the landlord demises unto the tenant the premises hereinafter called the demised premises\"; \"the terms specified hereunder\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-02 20:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both Parties to this Agreement shall bear equal responsibility as specified hereunder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-02 20:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both Parties to this agreement shall bear equal obligations as specified hereunder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-02 21:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re·spon·si·bil·i·ty (r№-spјn”s…-b№l“№-t¶) n., pl. re·spon·si·bil·i·ties. 1. The state, quality, or fact of being responsible. See Synonyms at obligation. 2. Something for which one is responsible; a duty, an obligation, or a burden.

ob·li·ga·tion (јb”l№-gі“sh…n) n. 1. The act of binding oneself by a social, legal, or moral tie. 2.a. A social, legal, or moral requirement, such as a duty, contract, or promise that compels one to follow or avoid a particular course of action. b. A course of action imposed by society, law, or conscience by which one is bound or restricted. 3. The constraining power of a promise, contract, law, or sense of duty.

It\'s splitting hairs a bit, but I agree with you cheeter. Contracts are all about that : )

***Both Parties to this agreement shall bear equal obligations (as) specified hereunder.***

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!

... I agree with Cheeter's comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: "обязательство" - это obligation, а responsibility - это ближе к "ответственности".
9 mins
  -> ok, see above. I understand your point.

agree  sokolniki
36 mins
  -> Thank you Izabella : )

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Agree with Cheeter. Otherwise it's OK
1 hr
  -> I agreed with Cheeter too, hence the final revision : ) Thanks Mark

agree  gtreyger (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Malinka (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Malinka

agree  Svetlana Chekunova: with obligations
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Svetlana

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with Cheeter
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mongol.

agree  Valeriy Ryazanov
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you Valeriy

agree  _TILLI
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks _Tilli

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Обязанности по настоящему Договору несут обе стороны в равной степени
The present Contract equally binds both (or 'each') Parties.


Explanation:
... If every individual be bound to society, society is equally bound to him, by a ***contract which from its nature equally binds both parties.*** ...

... obligation on both parties of the ***contract, and binds both parties to the contract.**** ... And a mediator equally represents both parties in the variance. ...

... On the other hand, I suppose that the marriage ***contract binds each party***, ...



or

The present Contract binds each Party equally.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Обязанности по настоящему Договору несут обе стороны в равной степени
Both parties shall be equally responsible hereunder


Explanation:

Краткость - сестра переводчика

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-04 17:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Robert Donahue:

If you mean cheeter\'s comment, he talks about the term \"обязательство\", while I actually see \"Обязанности\" in the source text. The two words are different. \"Обязанности\" (most common translation: \"duties\") is what one is supposed to do, mostly on a regular basis, e.g., as a part of one\'s job (\"Обязанности\" are listed in a job description).

Consider the sentence \"в обязанности помощника (кино)режиссера входит подбор исполнителей\". Isn\'t it possible to put it in English as \" an assistant to a movie director is responsible for casting\"? It is also possible in this case to say \"за подбор исполнителей отвечает помощник режиссера\" (=> \"ответственность\"). But it would be wrong to say, for instance, \"помощник режиссера принял на себя обязательство производить подбор исполнителей\".

Also, \"выполнять обязанности\" and \"выполнять обязательства\" mean different things.

So what\'s wrong as you see it?

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): I think we already determined that "responsible" isn't quite right.
13 hrs
  -> see above




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search