Обеспечить Арендатору возможность беспрепятственного владения и пользования

English translation: Tenant shall be entitled to have, hold and enjoy the leased premises without suit, trouble...

21:11 Apr 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Обеспечить Арендатору возможность беспрепятственного владения и пользования
Обеспечить Арендатору возможность беспрепятственного владения и пользования арендуемым помещением на весь срок аренды.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Tenant shall be entitled to have, hold and enjoy the leased premises without suit, trouble...
Explanation:
During the existence of this Lease, the Tenant/Lessee shall be entitled to have, hold and enjoy the leased premises without suit, trouble or hindrance (from the Landlord/Lessor, or any person claiming under Landlord/Lessor).
===================================================================================
QUIET ENJOYMENT: The Lessor agrees that the Lessee, keeping and performing the covenants herein contained on the part of the Lessee to be kept and performed, shall at all times during the existence of this lease, renewals or extensions peaceably and quietly, have, hold, and enjoy the leased premises, without suit, trouble or hindrance from the Lessor, or any person claiming under Lessor.
http://www.sitenet.com/toolkit/lease/database/l07.htm

1. Premises. Landlord leases to Tenant and Tenant hires from Landlord the real property situated at __________________ consisting of approximately ________________ square feet of land which property is more particularly des­cribed in Exhibit A hereto, together with all improvements now or hereafter constructed thereon all of which are here­inafter referred to as the “leased premises”. If the leased premises are now or hereafter served by an alley, easement or right of way, Tenant shall have full right of ingress and egress in common with others, over such alley, easement, or right of way.

2. Term. Tenant shall have and hold the leased premises for a term of ________ ( ___) years and ________________________ months commencing on the _____ day of _____________ , 19 __ and expiring on the ____ day of ___________ , 19 __. In the event the leased premises are ready for occupancy by Tenant before the commencement date of this lease, Tenant may, at its option, occupy the leased premises prior to such commence­ment date. Such prior occupancy shall be under all of the cov­enants, conditions and agreements of this lease, except such prior occupancy shall not require the payment of any rental.
http://www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/LA/LA541/las541.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-04 00:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18. QUIET ENJOYMENT. The Landlord agrees that if the Tenant shall pay the
rent as aforesaid and perform the covenants and agreements herein contained on
its part to be performed, the Tenant shall peaceably hold and enjoy the said
rented premises without hindrance or interruption by the Landlord or by any
other person or persons.
http://contracts.onecle.com/biopure/second.lease.1997.05.23....
Quiet Enjoyment:

Landlord agrees that Tenant, keeping and performing the covenants herein contained on the part of Tenant to be kept and performed, shall at all time during the existence of this lease, renewals or extensions peaceably and quietly, have, hold, and enjoy the leased premises, without suit, trouble or hindrance from Landlord, or any person claiming under Landlord.
http://www.lawhelp.org/WY/showdocument.cfm/County/ /City/ /d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-04 01:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better version:
=========================
During the existence of this Lease, the Tenant/Lessee shall peaceably have, hold and enjoy the leased premises without suit, trouble or hindrance (from the Landlord/Lessor, or any person claiming under Landlord/Lessor).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-04 01:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following text is an excerpt from the U.S. government website:
===============================================================================
ARTICLE VIII
PEACEFUL POSSESSION
Subject to the terms, conditions, and covenants of this Lease Agreement, LANDLORD agrees that TENANT shall and may peaceably have, hold, and enjoy the premises above described, without hindrance or molestation by LANDLORD.
http://www.miamidade.gov/govaction/matter.asp?matter=023345&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-04 02:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some definitions of term \"quiet enjoyment\" in legal glossaries:
================================================================================
Quiet Enjoyment
Implied obligations of a landlord that a tenant\'s peaceful enjoyment of the premises shall not be interfered with by the landlord or by any person who claims under him. \"Quiet\" is not restricted to an absence of noise; it has been interpreted as \"uninterrupted\". The Tenant\'s remedies for breach of his/her quiet enjoyment are damages and injunction.
http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/quiet-enjoyment.htm

QUIET ENJOYMENT - In leases there are frequently covenants by which the lessor agrees that the lessee shall peaceably enjoy the premises leased; this is called a covenant for quiet enjoyment. This covenant goes to the possession and not to the title. A covenant for quiet enjoyment does not extend as far as a covenant of warranty.
The covenant for quiet enjoyment is broken only by an entry, or lawful expulsion from, or some actual disturbance in, the possession. But the tortious entry of the covenantor, without title, is a breach of the covenant for quiet enjoyment.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q090.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-04 02:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lease granted Jadico the right to \"peaceably and quietly have, hold and enjoy the Premises during the Lease term without any manner of hindrance or molestation from Landlord or anyone claiming under Landlord.\"
http://www.courts.mo.gov/courts/pubopinions.nsf/0/a964af8c7f...

and there are hundreds more containing the phrase \"have, hold and enjoy\":
http://www.google.mn/search?hl=mn&q="have, hold and enjoy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 15:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cпокойное Bладение - Quiet Enjoyment
The following pdf file contains PARALLEL ENGLISH and RUSSIAN versions of a lease agreement, which you may find useful.
http://www.miripravo.ru/forms/work/lease/lease_agreement.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-04 15:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russians sometimes translate \"Quiet Enjoyment\" as \"Беспрепятственное владение\". See the following documents:
http://www.unidroit.org/russian/conventions/ mobile-equipment/aircraftprotocol.pdf
http://www.unidroit.org/english/conventions/ mobile-equipment/aircraftprotocol.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-04 17:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to w77: Please see the site http://www.miripravo.ru/forms/work/lease/lease_agreement.pdf...
The article/clause of the agreement (Russian version) I mentioned does contain the text the asker provided. I don\'t really understand why you are so persistent?!
I think that is a sufficient explanation.
- The Lessee/Tenant shall peacefully and quietly have, hold and enjoy the premises during the existence of this Lease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-04 17:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is from a list of obligations, then it may be phrased as follows:
- To allow the Lessee/Tenant have, hold and enjoy the premises peacefully and quietly during the existence of this Lease;
- ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-07 15:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please visit the following site for more templates of Lease Agreements. There are templates for all the States of the USA.
http://www.ilrg.com/forms/commleas.html

for example (Colorado):
16. Quiet Possession.
Landlord covenants and warrants that upon performance by Tenant of its obligations hereunder, ***Landlord will keep and maintain Tenant in exclusive, quiet, peaceable and undisturbed and uninterrupted possession of the Leased Premises during the term of this Lease***.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9The Lessee(Tenant) shall be provided the unlimited use of and unhindered access to the premise......
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +3To providethe Lessee an unimpeded right to possess and use the premise for the duration of the...
w77 (X)
5Tenant shall be entitled to have, hold and enjoy the leased premises without suit, trouble...
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1The Lessee shall possess and use the premises for the lease term.
cheeter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Обеспечить Арендатору возможность беспрепятственного владения и пользования
The Lessee(Tenant) shall be provided the unlimited use of and unhindered access to the premise......


Explanation:
The Lessee(Tenant) shall be provided the unlimited use of and unhindered access to the premise for the duration of the lease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-02 21:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Lessee(Tenant) shall be provided unlimited use of and unhindered access to the premise for the duration of the lease.


Арендатор, можно перевести как Lessee/Leaseholder/Renter/Tenant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-02 22:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Lessee shall be provided unhindered/unimpeded use and access to the premise for the duration of the lease.

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Demiryurek: unimpeded use (...shall be allowed unimpeded use and access...)
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!+++Right, I think either works. Actually, yours might be better : )

agree  w77 (X): 'Use' -->пользование, 'unhindered access' -->беспрепятств. доступ. But where is владение?++See my suggestion above. Still curious: are you sure you should use 'access' - as there's no доступ in the original?+'Unobstructed' use may do here as well,
1 hr
  -> Владение here is tricky to translate. It's not a mistake at all, but the gist of this is that the Lessee has the full run of the place for the length of the term. How would you suggest incorporating it without making the construction clumsy?

agree  gtreyger (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Mike Levin: "владения и пользования" - possession and use
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike. Would you recommend inserting possession into the sentence? Or would it be superfluous?

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrey

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thanks GaryG

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Svetlana

agree  Yuri Geifman: in Canada, this possession business is usually termed as "enjoyment", but I really think this is most natural-sounding version
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Yuri

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: IMO, your version does not sound professional (legal). e.g. "unhindered access" is not a legal term, but sounds like an IT term.//You're welcome. But such clause of a Lease is called "Quiet Enjoyment" or "Peaceful Possession" within legal community.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Hmm...I am going to have to respectfully differ from your opinion. Thank you for the comments.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Îáåñïå÷èòü Àğåíäà
The Lessee shall possess and use the premises for the lease term.


Explanation:
to use, to possess - это уже само "право владения, право пользования" и его осуществление. Так же как право собственности - to own (иметь это право и осуществлять его) или right of ownership (просто право собственности).

В не очень корректном русском языке говорится "беспрепятственное, неограниченное", хотя правильнее использовать прилагательное только в случае модификации такого права, например, "ограниченное право". В случае употребления термина "право" всегда подразумевается право неограниченное, т.е. полное. Поэтому "неограниченное право владения" - это "масло масленное", ничем не отличающееся от "права владения".

В английском языке такая же ситуация и лично мне никогда в договорах не встречалось выражение unlimited right или unlimited possession или unlimited use, и тем более unimpeded use. Это подразумевается, что любое предоставляемое право не должно нарушаться.


cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): I'm not sure. "The Lessee shall possess and use the premises for the lease term." reads like "Or else!" What if the owner just wants to rent it and not use it? Are they breaking the contract?
3 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Yes, I have never encountered "unlimited use of premises" in a legal context.
15 hrs

neutral  w77 (X): Agree with Robert on 'Or else!'. It sounds like the Lessee's obligation while in fact it's the opposite, it's about the Lessee's rights. Please see my main entry.
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Обеспечить Арендатору возможность беспрепятственного владения и пользования
To providethe Lessee an unimpeded right to possess and use the premise for the duration of the...


Explanation:
- To provide the Lessee an unimpeded right to possess and use the premise for the duration of the lease.

I think it should start with the Infinitive (like it is in the original) as it seems to be an item from the list:

The Lessor is obliged:
- to inform..
- to provide...
- to ensure...
etc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-04 02:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

================
================
To Cheeter

Cheeter: \"В не очень корректном русском языке говорится \"неограниченное право\"

W77: Это официальная юридическая формулировка, причём она настолько часто используется, что наверное всё-таки неправильно называть это \"некорректным русским языком\". Во многих случаях без слова \"неограниченное\" получится нонсенс, например: \"Через два года эмигранты получают ограниченное право на проживание, а через пять лет - право на проживание.\"

Или: \"Сразу по въезде в страну только у супругов граждан Германии появляется неограниченное право заниматься трудовой деятельностью.\" Уберите \"неограниченное\" и получится, что больше ни у кого такого права нет, на самом деле у других категорий это право тоже есть, но оно в разной степени ограничено.

Ещё пример: все заключённые по закону \"имеют право на свидания с адвокатом\". По-вашему, эта фраза уже означает, что все имеют \"неограниченное право на свидания\". На самом деле неограниченное право оговаривается в законе отдельно для некоторых категорий.

------------
Cheeter: \"Лично мне никогда в договорах не встречалось выражение unlimited right, и тем более unimpeded use\"

W77: Вам просто не повезло:)

The lessee has an unlimited right to deduct...

...to provide Golt with the unimpeded right to possession during the lease term.

Laws which give citizens an unimpeded right to secure...

(b) affects the unimpeded right to use or repair the works referred to in paragraph (a); or
(c) affects the unimpeded right to use, for the purpose of facilitating...

We favor the unimpeded right of states and localities to execute criminals..
==============
==============

To Mongol: As I said above, the original \"half - phrase\" seems to be an item from the list, and I think it\'s important to keep the structure in this case.

It\'s the easiest thing to follow strict patterns that you quoted, and it\'s simple if you only have to provide a separate English version. But what if you have a contract where a left column is in Russian and a right column is supposed to be your English translation, and the clients asked you to observe a strict correspondence between
clauses/paragraphs and title lines. (They might say: it\'s a legal stuff and we need it \'word-to-word\")

Will you completely reshape the paragraph below, and will you eliminate the title line altogether because all your items are turned into complete sentences and the \"head phrase\" will therefore get redundant?:
Наймодатель обязуется:
1. Обеспечить...
2. Предоставить..
3. Устранить...
(The same stucture is found in many English contracts, I don\'t quote to save space)

You know as well as I do that there are means in English to both keep the requested structure and to render the exact meaning.

In this particular case, if you really want to change the structure of the sentence so significantly, you should at least instruct the asker to make all the other changes accordingly for the rest of the text: to turn all the clauses into complete sentences, to figure out what to do with the headline \"Наймодатель обязуется\" etc.

w77 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malinka (X)
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Malinka.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): w77 makes a good point. I assumed that this sentence was standing on its own and translated it accordingly. If however, it's subordinate to something written above it then this is correct. It's up to the asker to decide : )
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, but my suggestion will most likely be buried under all the other numerous posts.:)

agree  cheeter: The Lessee shall possess and use the premises for the lease term. - Если это предоставляемое право, то to use and to possess включают в себя значение "право на ..." и подразумевается, что оно "беспрепятственное"(полное). Иначе оговаривается - limited use.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, see my main page please.

neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: The text you cited is from http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/t-7/102457.html or the Territorial Lands Act which is not so relevant to the given context. If you see the sites I cited above, you will find out that the context is from "quiet enjoyment" article.
1 day 1 hr
  -> The name of the article has no relation to the point I'm trying to make: whether it's correct to make the whole sentence out of the orig. half-sent., and if you still want to do it you should instruct the asker to change all the other clauses accordingly.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Обеспечить Арендатору возможность беспрепятственного владения и пользования
Tenant shall be entitled to have, hold and enjoy the leased premises without suit, trouble...


Explanation:
During the existence of this Lease, the Tenant/Lessee shall be entitled to have, hold and enjoy the leased premises without suit, trouble or hindrance (from the Landlord/Lessor, or any person claiming under Landlord/Lessor).
===================================================================================
QUIET ENJOYMENT: The Lessor agrees that the Lessee, keeping and performing the covenants herein contained on the part of the Lessee to be kept and performed, shall at all times during the existence of this lease, renewals or extensions peaceably and quietly, have, hold, and enjoy the leased premises, without suit, trouble or hindrance from the Lessor, or any person claiming under Lessor.
http://www.sitenet.com/toolkit/lease/database/l07.htm

1. Premises. Landlord leases to Tenant and Tenant hires from Landlord the real property situated at __________________ consisting of approximately ________________ square feet of land which property is more particularly des­cribed in Exhibit A hereto, together with all improvements now or hereafter constructed thereon all of which are here­inafter referred to as the “leased premises”. If the leased premises are now or hereafter served by an alley, easement or right of way, Tenant shall have full right of ingress and egress in common with others, over such alley, easement, or right of way.

2. Term. Tenant shall have and hold the leased premises for a term of ________ ( ___) years and ________________________ months commencing on the _____ day of _____________ , 19 __ and expiring on the ____ day of ___________ , 19 __. In the event the leased premises are ready for occupancy by Tenant before the commencement date of this lease, Tenant may, at its option, occupy the leased premises prior to such commence­ment date. Such prior occupancy shall be under all of the cov­enants, conditions and agreements of this lease, except such prior occupancy shall not require the payment of any rental.
http://www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/LA/LA541/las541.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-04 00:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

18. QUIET ENJOYMENT. The Landlord agrees that if the Tenant shall pay the
rent as aforesaid and perform the covenants and agreements herein contained on
its part to be performed, the Tenant shall peaceably hold and enjoy the said
rented premises without hindrance or interruption by the Landlord or by any
other person or persons.
http://contracts.onecle.com/biopure/second.lease.1997.05.23....
Quiet Enjoyment:

Landlord agrees that Tenant, keeping and performing the covenants herein contained on the part of Tenant to be kept and performed, shall at all time during the existence of this lease, renewals or extensions peaceably and quietly, have, hold, and enjoy the leased premises, without suit, trouble or hindrance from Landlord, or any person claiming under Landlord.
http://www.lawhelp.org/WY/showdocument.cfm/County/ /City/ /d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-04 01:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better version:
=========================
During the existence of this Lease, the Tenant/Lessee shall peaceably have, hold and enjoy the leased premises without suit, trouble or hindrance (from the Landlord/Lessor, or any person claiming under Landlord/Lessor).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-04 01:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following text is an excerpt from the U.S. government website:
===============================================================================
ARTICLE VIII
PEACEFUL POSSESSION
Subject to the terms, conditions, and covenants of this Lease Agreement, LANDLORD agrees that TENANT shall and may peaceably have, hold, and enjoy the premises above described, without hindrance or molestation by LANDLORD.
http://www.miamidade.gov/govaction/matter.asp?matter=023345&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-04 02:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some definitions of term \"quiet enjoyment\" in legal glossaries:
================================================================================
Quiet Enjoyment
Implied obligations of a landlord that a tenant\'s peaceful enjoyment of the premises shall not be interfered with by the landlord or by any person who claims under him. \"Quiet\" is not restricted to an absence of noise; it has been interpreted as \"uninterrupted\". The Tenant\'s remedies for breach of his/her quiet enjoyment are damages and injunction.
http://www.clickdocs.co.uk/glossary/quiet-enjoyment.htm

QUIET ENJOYMENT - In leases there are frequently covenants by which the lessor agrees that the lessee shall peaceably enjoy the premises leased; this is called a covenant for quiet enjoyment. This covenant goes to the possession and not to the title. A covenant for quiet enjoyment does not extend as far as a covenant of warranty.
The covenant for quiet enjoyment is broken only by an entry, or lawful expulsion from, or some actual disturbance in, the possession. But the tortious entry of the covenantor, without title, is a breach of the covenant for quiet enjoyment.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q090.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-04 02:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lease granted Jadico the right to \"peaceably and quietly have, hold and enjoy the Premises during the Lease term without any manner of hindrance or molestation from Landlord or anyone claiming under Landlord.\"
http://www.courts.mo.gov/courts/pubopinions.nsf/0/a964af8c7f...

and there are hundreds more containing the phrase \"have, hold and enjoy\":
http://www.google.mn/search?hl=mn&q="have, hold and enjoy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-04 15:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cпокойное Bладение - Quiet Enjoyment
The following pdf file contains PARALLEL ENGLISH and RUSSIAN versions of a lease agreement, which you may find useful.
http://www.miripravo.ru/forms/work/lease/lease_agreement.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-04 15:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russians sometimes translate \"Quiet Enjoyment\" as \"Беспрепятственное владение\". See the following documents:
http://www.unidroit.org/russian/conventions/ mobile-equipment/aircraftprotocol.pdf
http://www.unidroit.org/english/conventions/ mobile-equipment/aircraftprotocol.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-04 17:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to w77: Please see the site http://www.miripravo.ru/forms/work/lease/lease_agreement.pdf...
The article/clause of the agreement (Russian version) I mentioned does contain the text the asker provided. I don\'t really understand why you are so persistent?!
I think that is a sufficient explanation.
- The Lessee/Tenant shall peacefully and quietly have, hold and enjoy the premises during the existence of this Lease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-04 17:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is from a list of obligations, then it may be phrased as follows:
- To allow the Lessee/Tenant have, hold and enjoy the premises peacefully and quietly during the existence of this Lease;
- ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-07 15:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please visit the following site for more templates of Lease Agreements. There are templates for all the States of the USA.
http://www.ilrg.com/forms/commleas.html

for example (Colorado):
16. Quiet Possession.
Landlord covenants and warrants that upon performance by Tenant of its obligations hereunder, ***Landlord will keep and maintain Tenant in exclusive, quiet, peaceable and undisturbed and uninterrupted possession of the Leased Premises during the term of this Lease***.


    Reference: http://www.sitenet.com/toolkit/lease/database/l07.htm
    Reference: http://www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/LA/LA541/las541.htm
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): I wrote you an e-mail Mongol. There's never enough room on this : )
2 hrs
  -> I don't know what you sought on Google. If you search "quiet enjoyment" on Google, you will get about 100,000 hits and you will see the phrase "have, hold and enjoy" is quite common in such context. Not all native speakers are familiar with legal language

neutral  w77 (X): The name of the article has no relation to the point I tried to discuss with you: whether it's correct to change the structure of the sentence so significuntly, and that if you do, you should instruct the asker to change all the other clauses accordingly.
2 hrs
  -> The phrase provided by the asker is an excerpt from the Russian version of the article called "quiet enjoyment" or "peaceful possession".+Good for you. So, you should know lease agreements contain the article, which is exactly about HIS (NOT HER) text.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search