ОКОГУ, ОКАТО, ОКВЭД, ОКФС, ОКОПФ

English translation: OKOGU, OKATO, OKVED, OKFS, OKOPF

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОКОГУ, ОКАТО, ОКВЭД, ОКФС, ОКОПФ
English translation:OKOGU, OKATO, OKVED, OKFS, OKOPF
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:51 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Ref.: from a contract
Russian term or phrase: ОКОГУ, ОКАТО, ОКВЭД, ОКФС, ОКОПФ
классификационные признаки
All-Russian ... Codes
MTIA
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
My versions
Explanation:
Общероссийский классификатор органов государственной власти и управления - All Russian Classifier of Government Institutions
Общероссийский классификатор административно-территориального деления - All Russian Classifier of Administrative and Territorial Division
Общероссийский классификатор видов экономической деятельности - All Russian Classifier of Types of Economic Activities
Общероссийский классификатор форм собственности - All Russian Classifier of Types of Ownership
Общероссийский классификатор организационно-правовых форм - All Russian Classifier of Legal Status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-07 06:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two related questions:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/675055
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/960368

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-07 06:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a UN report on the classifications used in Russia, but they may not be the best versions:
===============================================================================
Goskomstat of Russia develops and responsible for maintaining 5 all-Russian classifications:
- All-Russian classification of enterprises and establishments (ОКВЭД);
- All-Russian classification on units of administrative and territorial distribution (ОКАТО);
- All-Russian classification of government and management bodies (ОКОГУ);
- All-Russian classification of form of ownership (ОКФС);
- All-Russian classification of legislative-organizational forms (ОКОПФ).
http://www.unescap.org/stat/cos12/cos12_russian_class.pdf
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - the answers were extremely helpful. Special thanks for comments as well. Below is what I used. Such a pity that I can't split Kudoz. Thanks & best wishes again for your answers and effort.
OKOGU (All-Russian Classifier of Government Establishments), OKATO (All-Russian Classifier of Administrative and Territorial Division), OKVED (All-Russian Classifier of Economic Activities), OKFS (All-Russian Classifier of Forms of Ownership) , OKOPF (All-Russian Classifier of Legislative and Organizational forms)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6My versions
Tsogt Gombosuren
4см.
ruslingua


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ОКОГУ, ОКАТО, ОКВЭД, ОКФС, ОКОПФ
My versions


Explanation:
Общероссийский классификатор органов государственной власти и управления - All Russian Classifier of Government Institutions
Общероссийский классификатор административно-территориального деления - All Russian Classifier of Administrative and Territorial Division
Общероссийский классификатор видов экономической деятельности - All Russian Classifier of Types of Economic Activities
Общероссийский классификатор форм собственности - All Russian Classifier of Types of Ownership
Общероссийский классификатор организационно-правовых форм - All Russian Classifier of Legal Status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-07 06:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two related questions:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/675055
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/960368

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-07 06:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a UN report on the classifications used in Russia, but they may not be the best versions:
===============================================================================
Goskomstat of Russia develops and responsible for maintaining 5 all-Russian classifications:
- All-Russian classification of enterprises and establishments (ОКВЭД);
- All-Russian classification on units of administrative and territorial distribution (ОКАТО);
- All-Russian classification of government and management bodies (ОКОГУ);
- All-Russian classification of form of ownership (ОКФС);
- All-Russian classification of legislative-organizational forms (ОКОПФ).
http://www.unescap.org/stat/cos12/cos12_russian_class.pdf


    Reference: http://goskomstat.karelia.ru/uslugi/klassif.php3
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - the answers were extremely helpful. Special thanks for comments as well. Below is what I used. Such a pity that I can't split Kudoz. Thanks & best wishes again for your answers and effort.
OKOGU (All-Russian Classifier of Government Establishments), OKATO (All-Russian Classifier of Administrative and Territorial Division), OKVED (All-Russian Classifier of Economic Activities), OKFS (All-Russian Classifier of Forms of Ownership) , OKOPF (All-Russian Classifier of Legislative and Organizational forms)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): А что это сегодня с вашим лицом? 8)
2 mins
  -> :) That's my new image. It is my user ID "Mongol" written in the traditional ornamental style. Thanks Aleksandr! :-)

agree  Levan Namoradze: Enogh specific image. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Levan! :-)

agree  Taranichev: Сережа, удачи!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Taranichev! :-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Svetlana! :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Good job!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrey! :-)

agree  Yakov Tomara: При этом, если эти коды указываются в сокр. виде в реквизитах фирм, их не следует переводить, а надо транслитерировать
1 day 9 mins
  -> Probably, thank you Yakov! :-)

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ОКОГУ, ОКАТО, ОКВЭД, ОКФС, ОКОПФ
см.


Explanation:
я использую вот такие варианты:

ОКОГУ (Общероссийский классификатор органов государственной власти и управления) = Russian Classifier of Public Agencies (OKOGU) No.
ОКАТО (Общероссийский классификатор объектов административно-территориального деления) = Russian Classifier of Administrative Territorial Entities (OKATO) No.
ОКВЭД (Общероссийский классификатор видов экономической деятельности ) = Russian Classifier of Economic Activities [OKVED] No.
ОКФС (Общероссийский классификатор форм собственности) = Russian Classifier of Patterns of Ownership (OKFS) No.
ОКОПФ (Общероссийский классификатор организационно-правовых форм) = Russian Classifier of Forms of Incorporation (OKOPF) No.

"No." в конце - поскольку то, что следует дальше, это не сам классификатор, а номер по классификатору.

Кроме того, думаю, что разумно давать в скобках транслитерацию для полной гарантии, что никаких разночтений не будет.



ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search