нормативно-правовой

English translation: regulatory framework

10:20 Apr 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: нормативно-правовой
... создание условий для интеграции национальных транспортных систем в общеевропейскую и мировую транспортные системы должно базироваться, в первую очередь, на гармонизации законодательное и НОРМАТИВНО-ПРАВОВОЙ базы

The 'законодательное' will be the legal (legislated) base, but I have not managed to find an equivalent to 'нормативно-правовой'; 'pravo' indicates 'law' - what is the significance of this phrase?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:regulatory framework
Explanation:
this is how it is often translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-14 12:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regulatory and legal framework as per Kevin
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, and to everyone else for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9regulatory framework
Konstantin Kisin
3 +3legislative and regularoty base
danya
4harmonization of legislation
cheeter
1(balance between legislative and) regulatory (bases)
2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legislative and regularoty base


Explanation:
coarse, but close to life)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-14 10:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, reguLATORY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 10:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 Google hits, all refer to some Russian context. tee-hee)

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
7 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  2rush
12 mins

agree  alex11
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
нормативно-правовой
(balance between legislative and) regulatory (bases)


Explanation:
"...Although the good legislative or regulatory framework is set up for pursuing sustainability, it is true that its poor execution leads to not intensive and effective implementation of MAP21..."
http://www.un.int/mongolia/MAP-21.htm

"...Any model of comprehensive services/supports has to have the goal of enhanced quality of life for the person. This means that an effective model may require ***legislative or regulatory*** changes; meaningful evaluation and oversight of the process; carer supports for those in the home; cultural sensitivity; an approach that meets the needs of the workforce and the medical professions; and encouragement of a partnership approach between and among a variety of providers and agencies..."
http://www.albany.edu/aging/IDD/edinburgh.htm

"...Developing the legislative/regulatory framework to address issues of cost and accessibility of telecommunications, universal service objectives, intellectual property, privacy, free-flow of information and the convergence of broadcasting with telecommunications..."
http://www.knight-moore.com/pubs/hlwgannex1.html

"... Legislative and Regulatory Bases of Export Control in RF. 2.2. Legislative and Executive Authorities Involved in Export Control Procedures ..."
www.ibr.ru/documents/russian_ export_control_system_2005.doc

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
нормативно-правовой
regulatory framework


Explanation:
this is how it is often translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-14 12:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regulatory and legal framework as per Kevin

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, and to everyone else for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
11 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze
26 mins

agree  odaj
35 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: That's right. It doesn't hurt to expand it to "regulatory and legal framework."
1 hr
  -> yes, I think that's a good addition. Thank you Kevin

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Balchev
10 hrs

agree  protolmach
18 hrs

agree  ruslingua: regulatory and legal framework, Так и словарь ЕБРР дает
21 hrs
  -> да, согласен

agree  Olga-Translator
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нормативно-правовой базы
harmonization of legislation


Explanation:
Во-первых, по-русски выражение "законодательное и НОРМАТИВНО-ПРАВОВОЙ базы" кроме грамматической ошибки в согласовании, лексически звучит как "масло и масло-молочные продукты", поскольку "законодательная база" (законы) это и есть "нормативно-правовая база" (законы + нормативно-правовые акты, принятые в развитие этих законов).

Кроме того, вы делаете, скорее всего, обратный перевод, поскольку "гармонизация" законодательства - это устоявшаяся калька переводов нарождающегося ЕС (и не самая удачная, поскольку "приведение в соответствие законодательства (ЕС и стран его участников)" лучше отражает суть дела. Поскольку глупо "гармонизировать" такие в принципе негармоничные вещи, как законы и другие письменные документы. Их можно только приводить в соответствие с другими законами и нормативно-правовыми актами.

Соответствий в интернете - куча, наберите harmonization of legislation и найдете именно такие названия в нормативно-правовых документах ЕС.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
    Reference: http://www.dznm.hr/ENGLESKA_VERZIJA/National_strategy.pdf#se...
cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search