Исх. No.

English translation: Исходящий - outgoing

09:46 Apr 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bureaucracy
Russian term or phrase: Исх. No.
This is printed on a form, and a number is handwritten by it. Iskhodny means "initial". That doesn't seem to make sense.

There's also an Исх. No. at the top of a letter from the public prosecutor's office, plus date.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Исходящий - outgoing
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. That comes to "Our ref.", but I needed to know what the explicated abbreviation was
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Our ref.
Alexander Onishko
3 +5Ref# (reference number)
2rush
4Исходящий - outgoing
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Исх. No.
Исходящий - outgoing


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you. That comes to "Our ref.", but I needed to know what the explicated abbreviation was

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Исх. No.
Ref# (reference number)


Explanation:
Hopes this helps


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  _TILLI
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  olganet
41 mins
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Исх. No.
Our ref.


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio
5 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: another good option
15 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Anna Halechko
2653 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search