по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации

English translation: in coordination with the Government of the Russian Federation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации
English translation:in coordination with the Government of the Russian Federation
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

19:34 Apr 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации
Банк России по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации устанавливает специальные экономические и финансовые нормативы...
Alexander Kolegov
in coordination with the Government of the Russian Federation
Explanation:
The Bank of Russia, in coordination with the Government of the Russian Federation shall establish special economic and financial standards...


... The Bank of Russia, in coordination with the Government of the Russian Federation, shall. be entitled to impose restrictions on banking operation for ...
www.gbld.org/xml/Russia/Russia_LAW17.pdf

... The Administration shall be entitled to introduce, in coordination with the
Government of the Russian Federation, additional restrictions on the customs ...
lun2000.chat.ru/zakon_eng.htm - 35k -

... Such a decision was made by the Federal Energy Commission in coordination with the
Government of the Russian Federation in order to compensate the loss of the ...
www.transbusiness.ru/cgi-bin/ pub/news/2?c=viewNews&news=348
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in coordination with the Government of the Russian Federation
Robert Donahue (X)
5 +3in consultation with
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2as agreed with...
Julia Sakharova
4 +1in cooperation with the Russian government/government of the Russian federation
Konstantin Kisin
5according to an agreement with the Russian Federation Government
Angloruschinese
4following the government(al) approval
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации
in cooperation with the Russian government/government of the Russian federation


Explanation:
Russian government sounds better but less offficial

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации
in consultation with


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 min

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs

agree  koundelev
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации
as agreed with...


Explanation:
as agreed with...

Julia Sakharova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vadim Khazin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации
in coordination with the Government of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
The Bank of Russia, in coordination with the Government of the Russian Federation shall establish special economic and financial standards...


... The Bank of Russia, in coordination with the Government of the Russian Federation, shall. be entitled to impose restrictions on banking operation for ...
www.gbld.org/xml/Russia/Russia_LAW17.pdf

... The Administration shall be entitled to introduce, in coordination with the
Government of the Russian Federation, additional restrictions on the customs ...
lun2000.chat.ru/zakon_eng.htm - 35k -

... Such a decision was made by the Federal Energy Commission in coordination with the
Government of the Russian Federation in order to compensate the loss of the ...
www.transbusiness.ru/cgi-bin/ pub/news/2?c=viewNews&news=348

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
59 mins
  -> Thank you Anneta

agree  gtreyger (X): Good job, Rob.... again :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  alex11: in coordination with and full approval of ....>>>.just all judicial meaning included:-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Alex

agree  Ikrom
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ikrom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации
following the government(al) approval


Explanation:
I believe the Bank can do those Regs olny following the approval of the Government of the Russian Federation. Government is the boss here (not a consultant) - after they approve, Bank shall do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-20 20:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in coordination with = is a figure of speach here, nothing more, that\'s what I mean.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): It's not just a figure of speech. It has a meaning (which is that it is doing something in coordination with the government i.e., cooperation) and it's a translation.
2 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
по согласованию с Правительством Российской Федерации
according to an agreement with the Russian Federation Government


Explanation:
according to an agreement with the Russian Federation Government

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): You're adding words to the translation that aren't there.
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search