информация о ребенке, подлежащем передаче на воспитание в семью

English translation: information on a child (to be/waiting to be) placed into foster care

01:34 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Adoption
Russian term or phrase: информация о ребенке, подлежащем передаче на воспитание в семью
Вот такая вот формулировка... Ясно, что речь идет об усыновлении / удочерении (to be adopted). Но ведь об этом прямо не сказано, верно? Это Приложение N 11 к Порядку организации работы по ведению государственного банка данных о детях, оставшихся без попечения родителей, утвержденному Приказом Минобразования России от 28.06.2002 N 2482. Может кто сталкивался вот с такой вот формулировкой? Или это просто я \"на воду дую\"?
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:information on a child (to be/waiting to be) placed into foster care
Explanation:
Передача на воспитание в семью - это не совсем (или вовсе не обязательно) adoption, а скорее forster care.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5information on a child (to be/waiting to be) placed into foster care
Alexander Demyanov
4information on a child to be fostered
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
информация о ребенке, подлежащем передаче на воспитание в семью
information on a child (to be/waiting to be) placed into foster care


Explanation:
Передача на воспитание в семью - это не совсем (или вовсе не обязательно) adoption, а скорее forster care.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: согласна, это foster care. У нас, например, очень часто определяют сроки, по истечении которых приемная семья при желании может сделать следующий шаг и подать документы на усыновление/удочерение ребенка, который был передан им в семью
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Sorry, I didn't see your answer when I posted mine :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: This is all fine except I am inclined just to leave the last part ambiguous: child to be placed with family. Is this a form for the prospective parents or for the agency or something else? That would affect my preference for a or the .
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your input. However, "foster care" is a wide enough concept

agree  alex11: and I would add: to foster care and/or adopted....... Thus all possible variations could be "covered":-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
информация о ребенке, подлежащем передаче на воспитание в семью
information on a child to be fostered


Explanation:
IMHO

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Ordinarily you are all over this Mongol. This one, not so much. : )
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search