Адвокат Российской Федерации в Женеве

English translation: Russia's legal representative in Geneva

16:55 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Адвокат Российской Федерации в Женеве
Как адкоката Российской Федерации в Женеве мы просим Вас...

lawyer? attorney? counsel? advocate?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Russia's legal representative in Geneva
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-24 16:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Chechens taking Russia to court
... Russia\'s legal representative at the court, Pavel Laptev, accused the Chechens of organising a \"public relations campaign on the basis of the misfortune ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/3741718.stm
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Russia's legal representative in Geneva
Konstantin Kisin
4Russia's lawyer/counsel in Geneva
Tsogt Gombosuren
3Permanant Representative of the Russian Federation in Geneva
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Адвокат Российской Федерации в Женеве
Russia's legal representative in Geneva


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-24 16:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Chechens taking Russia to court
... Russia\'s legal representative at the court, Pavel Laptev, accused the Chechens of organising a \"public relations campaign on the basis of the misfortune ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/3741718.stm

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I like this better than the asker's suggestions.
1 min

agree  protolmach
1 min

agree  Robert Donahue
12 mins

agree  David Knowles
52 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze
16 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Адвокат Российской Федерации в Женеве
Permanant Representative of the Russian Federation in Geneva


Explanation:
I believe this is it. This person can represent Russia "legally" as well.
Other thoughts:
The word used can be the English 'advocate' (backer, supporter).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Адвокат Российской Федерации в Женеве
Russia's lawyer/counsel in Geneva


Explanation:
Counsel - 2. One or more lawyers who represent a client
In the singular - also termed Counselor
=Attorney, Lawyer
p. 352, Black's Law Dictionary, Seventh Edition

Legal/Personal Representative - A person who manages the legal affairs of another because of incapacity or death, such as the executor of an estate.
p. 1304, Black's Law Dictionary, Seventh Edition



Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search