Дело Иванова

English translation: the Ivanov case

19:12 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Дело Иванова
Дело Иванова (Петрова, Смита и пр.) - Ivanov's case? The Ivanov case?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:the Ivanov case
Explanation:
... To take another example, let’s say the Smith case is a Supreme Court case, ... If the Smith case is a major one, in which a new point of law was ...
www.ll.georgetown.edu/tutorials/calr/bg-citators.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the Ivanov case
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +3the case of Ivanov
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Ivanov's case
mk_lab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Дело Иванова
the Ivanov case


Explanation:
... To take another example, let’s say the Smith case is a Supreme Court case, ... If the Smith case is a major one, in which a new point of law was ...
www.ll.georgetown.edu/tutorials/calr/bg-citators.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  cheeter
12 mins

agree  GaryG: but possibly "affair" if it's more about a controversy than a legal matter
16 mins

agree  Alexander Delaver
16 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
45 mins

neutral  David Knowles: Sorry to sit on the fence, but the lack of context is a problem. If it's a strictly legal matter, Kirill is correct. If it's a "cause celebre" you are correct!
1 hr

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs

agree  alex11: I am with you and David in case indicated
10 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
14 hrs

agree  Stefan Balchev
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Дело Иванова
Ivanov's case


Explanation:
BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Russian journalism comes under fire
... But, as Ivanov's case illustrates, proving conclusively that each and every
one of them was murdered for their journalism is nigh on impossible in ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/3860299.stm

Documents 249-258
... in judicial process until hearing of Ivanov's case in appellate court, have
thus far refrained from taking steps for positive solution this question. ...
www.state.gov/r/pa/ho/frus/johnsonlb/xiv/1404.htm


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Дело Иванова
the case of Ivanov


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-24 19:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также варианты:

для США -- the case of People vs. Ivanov
для Великобритании -- the case of R. vs. Smith

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Delaver
16 mins

neutral  David Knowles: Sorry to sit on the fence, but the lack of context is a problem. If it's a strictly legal matter, you are correct. If it's a "cause celebre" Vladimir is correct!
1 hr
  -> yes, I agree: my options, especially the added ones, are for a hearing of a criminal case

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs

agree  l02paa02
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search