некорректность упоминания вопроса об ущербе Российской Федерации

English translation: inappropriateness of mentioning any harm to the RF

20:12 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: некорректность упоминания вопроса об ущербе Российской Федерации
Письмо, подтверждающее некорректность упоминания вопроса об ущербе Российской Федерации. Непонятно (а контекст мне неизвестен): damage to (by) the Russian Federation?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:inappropriateness of mentioning any harm to the RF
Explanation:
как более общее понятие "вреда", в данном коротком контекте, мо-моему, больше походит.
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
Thank you Dima - I like the structure of your sentence, but in this case it is "damage".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Injury (public injury) to the Russian Federation
alex11
4 +1damage to
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1losses incurred by
Larissa Dinsley
4inappropriateness of mentioning any harm to the RF
Dmitry Golovin
3That is the incongruous mention of the issue of damages incurred by the RF
olganet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
некорректность упоминания вопроса об ущербе Российской Федерации
damage to


Explanation:
без контекста очень сложно сказать но damage это серьезное слово, с грам. точки зрения to do damage TO someone

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
некорректность упоминания вопроса об ущербе Российской Федерации
inappropriateness of mentioning any harm to the RF


Explanation:
как более общее понятие "вреда", в данном коротком контекте, мо-моему, больше походит.

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Dima - I like the structure of your sentence, but in this case it is "damage".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
losses incurred by


Explanation:
I would go for "looses incurred by the Russian Federation" but of course more context would not hurt.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: п.ч. убытки (damages) - это ущерб + упущенная выгода
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, I appriciate your opinion.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
некорректность упоминания вопроса об ущербе Российской Федерации
Injury (public injury) to the Russian Federation


Explanation:
1. We do not know are they talking about monetary or public injury or injury to the reputation of Russian Federation..""2. Injury. The invasion of a legal right; an actionable wrong done to a person, her property, or reputation. ( compare "damage", which is the loss, hurt, or harm resulting from "injury") Note that an injury, as the law uses that term, is not limited to the physical harm done to the body ; note too that, in the language of the law, an injury to the body (that is, a personal injury) may mean death as well as mere physical harm. See irreparable injury;permanent injury; private injury; public injury; reparable injury. 2. In evryday language, damage or harm to the physical structure of the body. see accidental injury; bodily injury. "" Al in "".."" is from Ballentines Law Dictionary, Legal assistant edition, by Jack G. Handler, J.D.

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
некорректность упоминания вопроса об ущербе Российской Федерации
That is the incongruous mention of the issue of damages incurred by the RF


Explanation:
некорректный - incongruous, out of place


That is the curious and **incongruous mention** of "Ai". Bible commentators of the past had noticed it as well, and incorrectly assumed that there must have been another "Ai" on the east side as well as the city that figured prominently in the annals of Joshua. But there is no Biblical or extra-biblical evidence of this of which I am aware.
http://www.trumpetsounds.com/eastbank.html

it is hard to sense it right without context



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-25 07:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

некорректность = неуместность

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search