со слов

English translation: based on verbal statement

14:31 Apr 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: со слов
Ivanov I.I., so slov pasport..., so slov prozhivayushy...
Rikova
English translation:based on verbal statement
Explanation:
http://www.infojustice.com/samples/11 INTRODUCTION TO OBTAIN...

VERBAL STATEMENT

Verbal statements can be readily denied and are a weakness in this regard. Your notes are the courts best account. An affidavit is one clear way of perpetuating a Verbal statement. An example would be the office swears to the truthfulness of the statement in front of an officer of the court. Verbal statements are those use by others witnesses that may have been present when the statement was taken


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-26 14:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Александр, в Вашем примере речь идет о \"косвенном свидетельстве\", о том, что свидетель что-то слышал и сообшил об этом суду. Oral statement would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-26 14:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Word of mouth в английском означает устное распространение информации, так не говорят об устных заявлениях, регистрируемых в официальных документах.
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
It's difficult to resist the mass opinion))) Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10based on verbal statement
Irene N
4 +6according to
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1allegedly
cheeter
4as per; as said by
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -2by word of mouth
Alexander Onishko
4 -1(to hear, to find out, to learn) from smb.
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
со слов
according to


Explanation:
>>>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marina Davidenko
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard DiPrima: this one's on the mark.
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Irene N: According to what?|/ Whom - этто точно:-) Иванов заявляет, что он не верблюд, а пачпорта-то при себе и нету....
16 mins
  -> it's whom, actually. according to pasportistka :) + Иванов сам виноват. Нужно паспорт с собой носить.

disagree  Alexander Onishko: Владимир ! извините но вы неправильно поняли вопрос - имеется в виду что вы пришли в милицию например подать заявление об угоне автомобиля - паспорта у вас с собой НЕТ - и милиционер записывает - паспорт номер такой-то (со слов) т.е. без предъявления п-та
22 mins
  -> ... or according to other tenants ;) + барин (asker) нас рассудит

agree  Robert Donahue (X): This works, just needs a little expansion (as you did for Alexander).
38 mins
  -> Thank you Robert! I thought it was quite self-explanatory. Not much of a context, too.

agree  Blithe
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
со слов
(to hear, to find out, to learn) from smb.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene N: Sorry, Yuri, we are in the legal field here. Речь идет об официадььном заявлении, для которого есть специальный юр. термин, означающий, что не было предъявлено физических подтверждающих доказательств.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Your answer is correct Yuri (completely). Irene makes a solid point about the terms' appropriateness in the courtroom (or in a legal document).
34 mins
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
со слов
by word of mouth


Explanation:
by word of mouth ~ со слов | idioms
... Online users: Vivi. Home » forums » IDIOMS » B. by word of mouth ~ со
слов.

www.idioms.ru/?q=node/view/1306

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-26 14:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Attorney\'s Pocket Dictionary
parol evidence The testimony of a witness by word of mouth. Oral evidence.
Where an agreement or understanding between parties is ...

www.landlords-tenants.com/dictionary/ dictionary.asp?wordstr=parol+evidence

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene N: Sorry, Alexander, the register is totally wrong for legal matters.
4 mins
  -> sorry - but what kind of register you mean ?

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): She means that it sounds more conversational than legal. This is a totally correct translation, but it would not be considered appropriate in a court room.
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert ! I presumed something like that ...

disagree  cheeter: w/Irene
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
со слов
based on verbal statement


Explanation:
http://www.infojustice.com/samples/11 INTRODUCTION TO OBTAIN...

VERBAL STATEMENT

Verbal statements can be readily denied and are a weakness in this regard. Your notes are the courts best account. An affidavit is one clear way of perpetuating a Verbal statement. An example would be the office swears to the truthfulness of the statement in front of an officer of the court. Verbal statements are those use by others witnesses that may have been present when the statement was taken


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-26 14:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Александр, в Вашем примере речь идет о \"косвенном свидетельстве\", о том, что свидетель что-то слышал и сообшил об этом суду. Oral statement would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-26 14:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Word of mouth в английском означает устное распространение информации, так не говорят об устных заявлениях, регистрируемых в официальных документах.

Irene N
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
It's difficult to resist the mass opinion))) Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

agree  Alexander Onishko
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  Daniel Sax
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Daniel

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Respectfully Irene, this is the best answer but I think that Vladimir's is also acceptable (and has an acceptable legal register). It just needs some fine tuning/expansion for it to make sense whereas yours does not. : )
29 mins
  -> True and straight to the point. That's why "neutral", not "disagree" Thanks, Robert!

agree  Blithe
43 mins

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
2 hrs

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
4 hrs

agree  R. E. M
14 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
14 hrs

agree  mk_lab
2 days 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
со слов
allegedly


Explanation:
так обычно записывают показания или сообщают непроверенные данные, записанные с чьих-либо слов.

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
со слов
as per; as said by


Explanation:
I mean, there is no 'statement' (even verbal) mentioned here...
As to me, speaking legally, when we say "statement" it will be in Russian (at least) "zajavil", "po zajavleniju" (... kak zajavil prozhivajuschij tam zhe XXX.. po zajavleniju pasportistki.. etc.).

Here, "so slov", as i see it, does not bear such 'quality', you know....

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search