во всех падежах, k

English translation: in all grammatical forms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:во всех падежах, k
English translation:in all grammatical forms
Entered by: nrabate

18:54 Apr 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: во всех падежах, k
В п.п. 12-15 слова "корпоративный секретарь" во всех падежах изменить на слова "совет директоров" в соответствующих падежах. Актуально ли это вообще при переводе на английский?
Alexander Kolegov
in all grammatical forms
Explanation:
my take:

in sections 12 through 15, replace the term/word "secretary" in all of its grammatical forms with the term/words "Board of Directors" in corresponding grammatical forms

[PDF] Act No. 747 Coll.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... provided that a draft of such agreement is approved on behalf of the ... In Articles 49c to 49o, all grammatical forms of the words “the Authority ...
www.nbs.sk/LEGA/ZDFTRH_EN.PDF - Similar pages
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Quite logical!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8all occurances of the word X should be correspondingly replaced with the word Y
Daniel Sax
4 +3падежи - нет
Konstantin Kisin
5in all grammatical forms
nrabate
4 +1case
Angeliki Kotsidou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
во всех падежах, k
падежи - нет


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-26 18:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы написал просто in all instances

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): in all cases (true enough.)
4 mins
  -> rob, it is the grammatical case we're talking about here, but in English it's irrelevant anyway

agree  Natalie: При переводе слова "во всех падежах" и " в соответствующих падежах" просто следует опустить
24 mins
  -> именно

agree  Blithe
50 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
во всех падежах, k
case


Explanation:
nominative case
accusative case....et cetera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-26 19:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the phrase \"corporative secretary\" (in any case, plural/singular) should be replaced by the phrase \"Board\" in respective form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-26 19:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that we deal with some kind of guidelines here. And guidelines have to be very accurate and exact!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-26 19:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that we deal with some kind of guidelines here. And guidelines have to be very accurate and exact!

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Long day, forgive me Angeliki : )
2 mins
  -> it's alright, Robert!

neutral  cheeter: I always thought that it is "corporate", and in case of "секретарь компании" - just "secretary".
5 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: The problem: casual readers may confuse meanings of case, in the event of, and case, grammatical form. I would rather do something to preserve that distinction.
19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
во всех падежах
all occurances of the word X should be correspondingly replaced with the word Y


Explanation:
that would gloss over the structural difference between the languages involved without being too heavy-handed in a legal translation

Daniel Sax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: nicely put
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: occurrences
42 mins
  -> occurrences, of course!

agree  Natalie: good version
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
3 hrs

agree  cheeter
5 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
7 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: occurrences, and I would lean toward "grammatical forms" to preserve the grammar point.
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
во всех падежах, k
in all grammatical forms


Explanation:
my take:

in sections 12 through 15, replace the term/word "secretary" in all of its grammatical forms with the term/words "Board of Directors" in corresponding grammatical forms

[PDF] Act No. 747 Coll.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... provided that a draft of such agreement is approved on behalf of the ... In Articles 49c to 49o, all grammatical forms of the words “the Authority ...
www.nbs.sk/LEGA/ZDFTRH_EN.PDF - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you! Quite logical!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search