в пункте 11 номер 2) изменить на номер 3)

English translation: In Item 11, change Paragraph 2 to read Paragraph 3

19:17 Apr 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в пункте 11 номер 2) изменить на номер 3)
(из поправок в устав)
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:In Item 11, change Paragraph 2 to read Paragraph 3
Explanation:
In Item 11, change Paragraph 2) to read Paragraph 3)
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Subsection 11: replace figure 2 by figure 3.
cheeter
4 +2In Item 11, change Paragraph 2 to read Paragraph 3
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
В пункте 11 номер п
In Item 11, change Paragraph 2 to read Paragraph 3


Explanation:
In Item 11, change Paragraph 2) to read Paragraph 3)

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: where did you see "change"?
27 mins
  -> Vadim, apparently you did not see the entire question. It is truncated in ProZ but the full text came through on the notification by e-mail. You're too quick with the "disagree"

agree  Robert Donahue (X): It was truncated before Vadim. I didn't see the изменить until just this moment. I think they are still working out the bugs with the encoding. In Vadim's defense, I was trying to figure out how you got all the extra stuff too before! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It was complete on the e-mail notification

agree  Victor Potapov: А я позже пришёл, смотрю - уже всё в порядке... чего, думаю, тут нелогичного да непонятного - change да и всё тут :-) !
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Please see my note to the asker.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  cheeter: пункт (11) - это "paragraph", а "номер" (который надо изменить) - это "figure", но никак не paragraph.
5 hrs
  -> You may be right. Hard to tell w/o context.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в пункте 11 номер 2) изменить на номер 3)
Subsection 11: replace figure 2 by figure 3.


Explanation:
Paragraph 11: replace figure 2 by figure 3.


Поскольку это устав (memorandum of association - если это Британия), то устав, будучи "конституцией" юр. лица, имеет в общем ту же структуру и терминологию, как и нормативно-правовые акты (НПА):
раздел (Part), глава (Chapter), статья (section), пункт (subsection).
То, что в российских кодексах называется "часть" (например, ГК РФ, часть I), там скорее будет "Book I".

Если еще можно "пункт" назвать paragraph (как в договорном праве), то уж "номер" - это "figure" или еще как-ни-то, но никак не "часть", и не "параграф" (который, строго говоря, соответствует "подпункту").



cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: It depends on the context. Please see my comments above.
1 hr

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): As Mongol says, it does depend on the context. I agree with your logic but not your grammar. In this instance you replace "with" not "by" or you could use Michael's construction which is better.
12 hrs
  -> with is definitely better and Michael's construction is better though the construction is the only merit of his answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search