эта работа ... была абсолютно необходимой

English translation: This work/effort ... was absolutley necessary.

20:00 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: эта работа ... была абсолютно необходимой
Эта работа, которая явилась в высшей степени дорогостоящей ввиду необходимости привлечения внешних платных услуг, была абсолютно необходимой.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:This work/effort ... was absolutley necessary.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 20:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolutely necessary
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9This work/effort ... was absolutley necessary.
Vladimir Pochinov
4This work, extremely expensive due to outsourcing, was certainly necessary.
ruslingua
4this work is a must
Stefan Balchev
4this job ..was an absolute must.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Эта работа... была абсолютно необходимой
This work/effort ... was absolutley necessary.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 20:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolutely necessary

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): "absolutely" You had a typo. Or even "entirely", "completely".
7 mins

agree  Stefan Balchev
9 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
16 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins

agree  Victor Potapov: conditio sine qua non? :-) Если серьёзно - и без этого можно, absolutely necessary полностью передаёт нужный смысел :-))
23 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs

agree  Shane London
18 hrs

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Эта работа... была 
this work is a must


Explanation:
another variant

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Эта работа... была 
this job ..was an absolute must.


Explanation:
This job (or 'work') while having extremely high costs due to the necessity of the third-party paid services being involved was an absolute must.

or .. due to the necessity to pay for the third-party services...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Эта работа... была 
This work, extremely expensive due to outsourcing, was certainly necessary.


Explanation:


You can obviously subsitute "certainly necessary" for any of the options around here.

I only assumed that "..." referred to the (translation of the) heart of the sentence, rather that to its periphery.

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search