охлаждение в отношениях

English translation: cooling of relations

21:10 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: охлаждение в отношениях
Принятие этого принципа является необходимым условием с учетом того, что в настоящее время произошло охлаждение в отношениях между...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:cooling of relations
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 21:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PeaceWatch #184 The Camp David Accords Twenty Years Later: A ...
... The cooling of relations in recent years cannot be blamed only on Netanyahu.
There is a wide gap separating Israeli and Egyptian policies. ...
www.washingtoninstitute.org/templateC05.php?CID=1875 - 53k

etc 3.5k times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 21:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNN.com - Cooling of relations between Greece and Yugoslavia ...
Greek Foreign Minister George Papandreou\'s visit to Belgrade highlighted the
growing rift between Yugoslavia and its closest European Union friend.
europe.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/europe/09/08/greece.yugo/ - 42k - 26 Apr 2005

Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cooling of relations
Konstantin Kisin
5because the/due to the fact that relations between XX presently cooled down
alex11
4 +1chill in relations
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +2chill in relations/cooldown in relations
Natalka Samilenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
охлаждение в отн
chill in relations/cooldown in relations


Explanation:
chill in relations/cooldown in relations

Natalka Samilenko
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: "cooldown" doesn't fit to the context
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Chill in relations does.
22 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Victor Potapov: А мне нравится cooldown. Это не обязательно "охлаждение кем-то или по чьей-то инициативе" - такое же равноправное слово, как и cooling of relations.Предлагаю упорно гнуть своё - в крайнем случае,можно будет наладить производство обручей,дуг и колёс! :-)
36 mins
  -> спасибо большое за поддержку :-) будем гнуть)

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

disagree  alex11: chill is not for official translation, sorry, and I am with Victor BUT Cooling - still in prosses, and here is laready done= happened. Cooled
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
охлаждение в отн
chill in relations


Explanation:
CNN - Amid chill in relations, Clinton, Yeltsin discuss Yugoslav ...
... Amid chill in relations, Clinton, Yeltsin discuss Yugoslav crisis. Experts say
US-Russian relationship worst in 15 years. April 25, 1999 ...
www.cnn.com/WORLD/europe/9904/25/us.russia/ - 32k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

State Department denies chill in relations with Athens, Greek ...
The Embassy of Greece in the United States of America - Washington, DC.
www.greekembassy.org/Embassy/content/ en/Article.aspx?office=3&folder=769&article=14686 - 18k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Global Beat Syndicate: Russian Liberal Blames US For New Chill In ...
... Russian Liberal Blames US For New Chill In Relations. By Paul TOOHER*;
February 3, 2000. PROVIDENCE: Relations between the United States and Russia have ...
www.nyu.edu/globalbeat/syndicate/Tooher020300.html - 12k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Patriot Blog :: General :: Chill in US-Israel relations over ...
... This chill in relations has been going on for several months, and now we're
demanding that Israel seize the Chinese drones in their custody. ...
www.patriotblog.com/index.php?id=451 - 23k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
19 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! :-)

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Izabella! :-)

disagree  alex11: see Natalie, and sorry, my wireless key board is always mistyping
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
охлаждение в отн
cooling of relations


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 21:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PeaceWatch #184 The Camp David Accords Twenty Years Later: A ...
... The cooling of relations in recent years cannot be blamed only on Netanyahu.
There is a wide gap separating Israeli and Egyptian policies. ...
www.washingtoninstitute.org/templateC05.php?CID=1875 - 53k

etc 3.5k times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 21:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNN.com - Cooling of relations between Greece and Yugoslavia ...
Greek Foreign Minister George Papandreou\'s visit to Belgrade highlighted the
growing rift between Yugoslavia and its closest European Union friend.
europe.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/europe/09/08/greece.yugo/ - 42k - 26 Apr 2005



Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Ivanova (X)
13 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
25 mins

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou: Dream on..........:P
27 mins
  -> chelski's gonna get you...next time :(

agree  Jack Doughty
58 mins

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
11 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly: Perfect. To me, it's a question of degree, with "chill" being the stronger of the two. FWIW.
13 hrs
  -> yeah, chill sounds more like a breakdown rather than some tension

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
охлаждение в отношениях
because the/due to the fact that relations between XX presently cooled down


Explanation:
because the relations between XX presently cooled down ) perfect tense), due to the fact that relations between XX are cooling down ( if still in process , when u read the context of the passage) ... That would be more approrpiate for readers, and architecture of the sentence


alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search