решение

English translation: decision on discontinuance of pretrial investigation

17:06 Nov 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: решение
подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше всего назвать по-английски "Решение о прекращении предварительного следствия"

на основании заявления полиция провело "уголовное расследование" и подготовило документ "решение о прекращении предварительного следствия" с одобрения прокуратуры.

заранее спасибо!
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:decision on discontinuance of pretrial investigation
Explanation:
decision on closing pretrial investigation
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7decision on discontinuance of pretrial investigation
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +1Decision to terminate the preliminary investigation
Vladimir Spiridonov
3inquest suspension termination decision
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
decision on discontinuance of pretrial investigation


Explanation:
decision on closing pretrial investigation

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X): decision to discontinue the preliminary investigation
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana! :-)

agree  Peter Shortall: with Tatiana, though for the title of a document I'd leave out "the"
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter! :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/Peter & Tatiana
57 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
3 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
4 hrs

agree  Smantha: w/Peter & Tatiana
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Decision to terminate the preliminary investigation


Explanation:
Decision to terminate the preliminary investigation

процесс такой есть между полицией и следователем по криминальным делам, но чтобы документ издавался полицией под таким названием в точности - судить не берусь.

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: True, true. At any rate your translation would be perfectly acceptable for the purposes of a Court Hearing. (or to close the preliminary investigation Cf The department's decision to close the investigation (google), decision to close the case.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга! Да, тоже очень часто встречается как процесс принятия решения, но не как название документа от полиции - этот нюансе оказаться существеным в суде.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inquest suspension termination decision


Explanation:
and with 'preliminary investigation" i'd definitely use 'suspension' or 'to suspend (the preliminary investigation" not 'to terminate)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-22 02:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remember 'DaVinci's Inquest' :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search