постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого

English translation: (formal) charge; decision to prosecute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого
English translation:(formal) charge; decision to prosecute
Entered by: spanruss

23:37 Nov 28, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Commercial law
Russian term or phrase: постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого
б) Изложенные в постановление о привлечении в качестве обвиняемого XXXXX XXXXX. от 25 апреля 2006 года обстоятельства «хищения» 13 процентов акций компании XXXX, принадлежавших «XXXX» не содержат состава преступления, предусмотренного ч. 4 ст.
spanruss
United States
(formal) charge; decision to prosecute
Explanation:
For what it's worth, here's what my UN glossary has to say about it:

"привлечение в качестве обвиняемого
bringing of (formal) charges, (preferment of an) indictment, decision to prosecute;

постановление о ~и в качестве обвиняемого (formal) charge (or rephrase using “decide (decision) to prosecute”)

The phrase привлечение в качестве обвиняемого refers to the moment during the pretrial investigation when a person ceases to be a suspect and becomes "the accused" (French mis en examen, formerly inculpé). The investigation continues after this point, culminating in the preparation of a final bill of indictment (обвинительное заключение, qv) under which the accused is committed for trial."



Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thanks Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6(formal) charge; decision to prosecute
Peter Shortall
4 +1indictment order
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indictment order


Explanation:
An indictment order normally contains a presentation and the legal qualification of the matters to which the accusation relates, and specifies the accused's identity.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Nero (X): criminal charges can be brought in the US on the basis of an information, complaint, or indictment, all of which are formal accusatory instruments. In Russia formal accusatory instruments might be different, so the general name is most proper here.
54 mins
  -> Thank you for your opinion.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "Accusatory instrument" is not used in the British Law.When a decision to prosecute is taken by the Crown Prosecution service, an indictment is drafted:O возбуждении уголовного дела (предъявлении обвинения) www.cps.gov.uk/legal/section17/chapter_g.html#02
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(formal) charge; decision to prosecute


Explanation:
For what it's worth, here's what my UN glossary has to say about it:

"привлечение в качестве обвиняемого
bringing of (formal) charges, (preferment of an) indictment, decision to prosecute;

постановление о ~и в качестве обвиняемого (formal) charge (or rephrase using “decide (decision) to prosecute”)

The phrase привлечение в качестве обвиняемого refers to the moment during the pretrial investigation when a person ceases to be a suspect and becomes "the accused" (French mis en examen, formerly inculpé). The investigation continues after this point, culminating in the preparation of a final bill of indictment (обвинительное заключение, qv) under which the accused is committed for trial."





Peter Shortall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Peter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: would " press charges against " be of relevance ?
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга - да, мне кажется, возможно

agree  Tatiana Nero (X): formal accusatory instrument / formal charge
50 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Баярлалаа, Цогт :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Александр

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Влад

agree  KARIN ISBELL
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search