изъятие

English translation: taking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:изъятие
English translation:taking
Entered by: spanruss

22:54 Nov 29, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Commercial law
Russian term or phrase: изъятие
Любое хищение, в том числе и мошенничество, связано с противоправным безвозмездным изъятием или обращением в пользу виновного имущества у лица, являющегося его законным собственником. Н.С. Таганцев понимал изъятие следующим образом:
spanruss
United States
taking
Explanation:
uncompensated taking = безвозмезднoe изъятие
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
This is what I thought at first, but it seemed too informal. I too knew that phrases such as "seizure". "attachment", etc., implied lawful acts by government entities. Sometimes the simple answers are the right answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6taking
Alexander Demyanov
3 +2expropriation
Simon Hollingsworth
5 -1confiscation
Volodymyr Mykhaylov (X)
3 +1withdrawal
Smantha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taking


Explanation:
uncompensated taking = безвозмезднoe изъятие

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
This is what I thought at first, but it seemed too informal. I too knew that phrases such as "seizure". "attachment", etc., implied lawful acts by government entities. Sometimes the simple answers are the right answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X): 100%. именно этим термином квалифицируется хищение как преступление
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  Levan Namoradze
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Levan.

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vanda.

agree  Christina Keating (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, C M.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Point taken, Alexander, in the given context.
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon. Of course, in the given context. If we ventured too far outside contexts, epileptic SEIZURES would become a misdemeanor.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expropriation


Explanation:
"Unlawful seizure" also fits.

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would go for "unlawful gratuitous seizure" rather than appropriation.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Both expropriation and seizure are mostly done by public authorities//Yes, really. Astonishing, isn't it? http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/expropriation ; http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/seizure
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander. I stand half corrected! Your reasoning is logical for the simple reason that "expropriation" is used "especially" in cases involving authority (although not exclusively so, according to Chambers, Wikipedia (FWIW) and others).

agree  Dorene Cornwell: expropriation is literally an uncompensated taking and the term not only refers to governments
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal


Explanation:
But as a result of actions of the malefactor money has disappeared. That is there was a plunder -** illegal gratuitous withdrawal and reference(manipulation) of another's property for the benefit of guilty or other person who has put damage to the proprietor of these means.



Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
confiscation


Explanation:
Изъятие и конфискация одно и тоже.........:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2006-11-30 04:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups I am little off
Try also: withdrawal;removal.=)

Volodymyr Mykhaylov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "Confiscation" is done by authorities and the context is about criminal acts. BTW, in Russian, изъятие and конфискация are not quite synonyms.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search