International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

организационно обеспечив

English translation: having engineered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организационно обеспечив
English translation:having engineered
Entered by: spanruss

23:38 Nov 29, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Commercial law
Russian term or phrase: организационно обеспечив
Кроме того, «члены организованной преступной группы – XXXX, XXXX, XXXX and XXXX., зная о задолженности «XXXX» перед ОАО «XXXXX» в связи с задержкой оплаты за поставленную урановую продукцию в размере 209999914,99 долларов США не приняли никаких мер для приобретения 49 % пакета акций ОАО «XXXXXXX» в счет погашения указанного долга, отказались от первоочередного права приобретения указанного пакета акций, организационно обеспечив приобретение пакета акций частной американской компанией «XXXX».
spanruss
United States
having engineered
Explanation:
having engineered the acquisition of...

this should perhaps render the meaning
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Roman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4having engineered
Roman Bardachev
4 +1as an organization made it possible
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an organization made it possible


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira B.: having made it possible
10 hrs
  -> yes, it sounds more natural

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
having engineered


Explanation:
having engineered the acquisition of...

this should perhaps render the meaning

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks Roman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: one could complete the term by saying, "having engineered in an organized fashion. . ."
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Karin

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or having engineered a situation that made it possible for ...
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  Clive Wilshin: Very nice. Or just 'having organized"!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clive




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search