чужое имущество

English translation: property belonging to someone else/federal property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чужое имущество
English translation:property belonging to someone else/federal property
Entered by: spanruss

23:38 Nov 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Commercial law
Russian term or phrase: чужое имущество
Представляется, что [perrson]., также как и иные участники «преступной группы» не могли похитить чужое имущество – федеральную собственность в форме прощения долга, поскольку не существует самого предмета преступления.
spanruss
United States
property belonging to someone else/federal property
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks Elina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4property belonging to someone else/federal property
Tevah_Trans
4larceny
Ashok Garlapati
3 +1alien property / alien's assets
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
property belonging to someone else/federal property


Explanation:
-

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Elina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
25 mins
  -> thanks Olga!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alien property / alien's assets


Explanation:
In the Senate bill it's a misdemeanor, with a maximum prison term of one year, but in addition the alien's assets will be subject to forfeiture. ...
www.numbersusa.com/hottopic/clearact.html

Holocaust-Era Assets - Alien Property

BibliographyRecords and Research Relating to Holocaust-Era Assets; Research information made available through Bibliographic Citations, Weblinks, Finding Aids and other ...
www.archives.gov/research/holocaust/bibliographies/alien-pr...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-12-01 02:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it fits the context..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nero (X): could not have alienated the property of another. Usual definition of theft - "taking and carrying the property of another with the intent to permanently deprive". Здесь хорошо подходит alienation по контексту.
12 hrs

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: In the references quoted the first one refers to foreign owned property (nothing to do with the issue) and the second to illegal immigrants (aliens). I go by the definition of "alien" in the Cambridge dictionary : http://dictionary.cambridge.org
1 day 22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larceny


Explanation:
larceny means 'похищение имущества'. I feel that one can ignore the word 'чужое' in the specified phrase and can simply use the word 'larceny'.

Ashok Garlapati
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search