надеемся на вашу исполнительность и понимание

English translation: we hope for your response and understanding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:надеемся на вашу исполнительность и понимание
English translation:we hope for your response and understanding

07:05 Jul 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: надеемся на вашу исполнительность и понимание
Недостающую информацию следует немедленно отправить в Центр по усыновлению. Надеемся на ваше исполнительность и понимание.
Ala Maleika
We hope for your response and understanding
Explanation:
Or we hope that you will do this and will understand.
"We hope for your executiveness" would be ridiculous!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We hope for your response and understanding
Jack Doughty
4 +1Thank you for your cooperation and understanding
Max Masutin
4 +1assistance and understanding
Nurzhan KZ
4We hope for your promptness in obeying as well as understanding.
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We hope for your promptness in obeying as well as understanding.


Explanation:
Multitran...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We hope for your response and understanding


Explanation:
Or we hope that you will do this and will understand.
"We hope for your executiveness" would be ridiculous!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 883
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SST: what about 'prompt response' to highlight "efficiency/исполнительность"?
37 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, though I thnk that sound better in my alternative: We hope that you will do this promptly and will understand (the need for it).

agree  Andrew Anisimov: What about "diligence and understanding"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. "Diligence" might be OK in US English, I don't know, but it's not used much in UK English.

agree  2rush
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance and understanding


Explanation:
we hope for your

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes, I think this is better. I wonder (with Tanya A) if it needs "prompt", but that sounds a bit peremptory (perhaps the Russian does as well).
52 mins
  -> Thanks, David

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you for your cooperation and understanding


Explanation:
We appreciate that you follow and respect the procedure

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: We thank you in advance for your understanding and cooperation, IMHO
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search