по иску

English translation: in the suit of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по иску
English translation:in the suit of
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

08:00 Jan 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Решение суда
Russian term or phrase: по иску
Решение суда по иску предприятия Н. к компании М. о признании договора недействительным
Sterk
Ukraine
in the suit of
Explanation:
The decision in the suit of Henry S. Sherburne against Edward F.Taft, Clapp Spooner, and John Hoey, which led to the bundling of Messrs.
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Зоряна! Благодарю всех остальных участников.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2action
Jack Doughty
4 +1in the suit of
Zoryana Dorak
5action for annulment (for invalidation)
Natalie Belamerzaeva
4according to the complaint / the suit alleged that
Yulia Schulte
4the verdict (judgement) of the court related to the complaint of ...... is invalid
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action


Explanation:
(From Новый русско-английский юридический словарь, Борисенко и Саенко, Москва, 2002)
иск о признании недействительным: action (claim) for annulment (for invalidation); nullity suit; plea of nullity

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Salenik: decision in the action
25 mins
  -> Thank you. Or ruling.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the suit of


Explanation:
The decision in the suit of Henry S. Sherburne against Edward F.Taft, Clapp Spooner, and John Hoey, which led to the bundling of Messrs.


    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9D06EFDD1E39E...
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо, Зоряна! Благодарю всех остальных участников.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the complaint / the suit alleged that


Explanation:
1) Если по контексту имеется в виду, что какой-то факт содержится в иске и об этом факте идет речь, тогда можно использовать выражение "согласно иску" (according to the complaint).

2) Возможно, также подойдет использование слеедующей фразы:

The suit alleged that SOMEDODY DID SOMETHING.


Примеры употребления предлагаемых вариантов в контексте:

According to the complaint: "But Morgan Stanley either made no investment specifically on behalf of those clients, or it made entirely different investments of lesser value and security, according to the complaint."

"The suit, filed in August 2005, alleged that Morgan Stanley told clients it was selling them precious metals that they would own in full and that the company would store."

Источник: Morgan Stanley to settle class-action lawsuit, at http://www.reuters.com/article/fundsFundsNews/idUSN122801452...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-13 09:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, я только сейчас заметила, что вы поместили фразу для перевода, а не только выражение. Перевод вашей фразы:

Court decision on the lawsuit from N against the company M declared the contract ineffective.

Пример:

On December 14 2007, the Supreme Administrative Court announced its decision on the lawsuit to reverse the privatisation of the Petroleum Authority of .... (http://www.iflr.com/Article/1976719/Lawsuit-against-PTT.html...

Yulia Schulte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the verdict (judgement) of the court related to the complaint of ...... is invalid


Explanation:
that would be my interpretation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
action for annulment (for invalidation)


Explanation:
action for annulment (for invalidation)

Natalie Belamerzaeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search