со дня опубликования

English translation: from the day of (its official) publication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:со дня опубликования
English translation:from the day of (its official) publication
Entered by: val_legrand

15:28 Jan 15, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: со дня опубликования
указ вступает в силу со дня опубликования
val_legrand
Ukraine
from the day of (its official) publication
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2009-01-15 15:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Constitution of Ukraine - Chapter IV - Official web-site of ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
A law enters into force in ten days from the day of its official promulgation, unless otherwise ... but not prior to the day of its publication. Article 95. ...
www.president.gov.ua/en/content/chapter04.html - 41k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2009-01-15 15:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since the day of its official publication

Subscribe.Ru : News of the Federal Legislation
The Statute shall be putted into effect since the day of its official publication in the "News Bulletin of the Bank of Russia". ...
subscribe.ru/archive/law.kodekseng/200810/22122804.html - 56k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7from the day of (its official) publication
Alexander Ryshow
5 +1upon publication
Zoryana Dorak
4becomes effective on the day of its promulgation
palilula (X)
4upon issuing
Elene P.
4with immediate effect of publication date
Dulat
4since the day of its publication / once it has been published
Yulia Schulte
4from the day of publication/
Maruti Shinde
2takes effect immediately
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
takes effect immediately


Explanation:
I think... not sure though

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: All due respect, Mikhail, but there's a difference here
1 hr
  -> Like I said, I was guessing a bit. Thanks for keeping me straight :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon publication


Explanation:
Statutes and regulations are published and come into force upon publication

www.llrx.com/features/frenchlaw.htm

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, or 'on the date of (its) publication'. 'Enters into force from' appears on many non-native English websites. Compare this with the results for 'enters into force on'.
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
from the day of (its official) publication


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2009-01-15 15:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Constitution of Ukraine - Chapter IV - Official web-site of ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
A law enters into force in ten days from the day of its official promulgation, unless otherwise ... but not prior to the day of its publication. Article 95. ...
www.president.gov.ua/en/content/chapter04.html - 41k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2009-01-15 15:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since the day of its official publication

Subscribe.Ru : News of the Federal Legislation
The Statute shall be putted into effect since the day of its official publication in the "News Bulletin of the Bank of Russia". ...
subscribe.ru/archive/law.kodekseng/200810/22122804.html - 56k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  JoeYeckley (X)
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Dylan Edwards: Not 'since'! / ... and my argument is that (after 'enters into force') it shouldn't really be 'from' either. You can say that an agreement will be in force from (date): this means that it enters into force on (date).
13 mins

agree  Theodora OB: from the day
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: One comment - it should say from the date of publication, not from Monday or Tuesday
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha: from, definitely not "since"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers: from
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  Natalie Belamerzaeva
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since the day of its publication / once it has been published


Explanation:
The decree automatically comes into force once it has been published:

http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/200704/03/eng20070403_3633...


The Decree comes into force since the day of its publication:

http://www.mlsp.government.bg/equal/equalen/Decree313.NCGEqu...

Yulia Schulte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Yours is the most grammatically incorrect and least authentic of all the options offered. Sorry.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the day of publication/


Explanation:
The Decree shall take effect from the day of its publication/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-01-15 15:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Decree shall take effect/enter into force from the day of its publication

Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon issuing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-15 15:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] BayernLB Order for the issuing of a documentary letter of credit File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Upon issuing the order, the applicant automatically authorises the Bank, irrevocably and waiving all defences, to block the ...
www.bayernlb.de/ar/Internet/de/Downloads/0900_SPK_Private/a... - Similar pages

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becomes effective on the day of its promulgation


Explanation:
Decree becomes effective immediately after made public.

palilula (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with immediate effect of publication date


Explanation:
This Decree shall come into force with immediate effect of publication date.

Dulat
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search