судебное заявление

English translation: legal pleading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:судебное заявление
English translation:legal pleading
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

09:16 Jan 29, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: судебное заявление
Можно ли судебное заявление переводить как "pleading"?
Tatiana_Z
Russian Federation
legal pleading
Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/pleading

pleading n. 1) every legal document filed in a lawsuit, petition, motion and/or hearing, including complaint, petition, answer, demurrer, motion, declaration, and memorandum of points and authorities (written argument citing precedents and statutes). Laypersons should be aware that, except possibly for petitions from prisoners, pleadings are required by state or federal statutes and/or court rules to be of a particular form and format: typed, signed, dated, with the name of the court, title and number of the case, name, address and telephone number of the attorney or person acting for himself/herself (in pro per) included. 2) the act of preparing and presenting legal documents and arguments. Good pleading is an art: clear, logical, well-organized, comprehensive, and including all essential facts. (See: plea, plead, complaint, answer, demurrer)

http://www.legalpleadingtemplate.com/

Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1legal statement
Alexander Ryshow
4legal pleading
Zoryana Dorak
3Judicial claim
Maruti Shinde
3petition (one other possible option)
protolmach
2court application
Oleg Osipov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal statement


Explanation:
зависит от контекста, конечно

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf: Да, я тоже хотела statement написать
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Sabina!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Judicial claim


Explanation:
Judicial claim; claim. "Judicial claim" or "claim" includes any civil lawsuit, cause of action, claim, cross-claim, counterclaim, or other judicial pleading or filing seeking damages for an alleged injury. "Judicial claim" does not include a claim solely for injunctive relief.
http://www.casp.net/statutes/mn-stat.html

Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal pleading


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/pleading

pleading n. 1) every legal document filed in a lawsuit, petition, motion and/or hearing, including complaint, petition, answer, demurrer, motion, declaration, and memorandum of points and authorities (written argument citing precedents and statutes). Laypersons should be aware that, except possibly for petitions from prisoners, pleadings are required by state or federal statutes and/or court rules to be of a particular form and format: typed, signed, dated, with the name of the court, title and number of the case, name, address and telephone number of the attorney or person acting for himself/herself (in pro per) included. 2) the act of preparing and presenting legal documents and arguments. Good pleading is an art: clear, logical, well-organized, comprehensive, and including all essential facts. (See: plea, plead, complaint, answer, demurrer)

http://www.legalpleadingtemplate.com/



Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
court application


Explanation:
Все зависит от того, что имеет в виду автор.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petition (one other possible option)


Explanation:
Without a specific context it is hard to say.
I agree with all entries above ...

protolmach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search