обращения граждан

English translation: applications from citizens of one Contracting Party

21:28 Nov 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: обращения граждан
Договаривающиеся Стороны будут доброжелательно рассматривать в рамках своего внутреннего законодательства:
- обращения граждан одной Договаривающейся Стороны относительно въезда и разрешения на пребывание, работу и передвижение в связи с капиталовложением на территории или в морской зоне другой Договаривающейся Стороны;

citizens' requests?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:applications from citizens of one Contracting Party
Explanation:
I think you need a more formal 'application' here.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2applications from citizens of one Contracting Party
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1citizen petitions
Judith Hehir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applications from citizens of one Contracting Party


Explanation:
I think you need a more formal 'application' here.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 395
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Definitely applications here, but I'd skip Contracting - it seems to be a bilateral treaty between countries, not a contract. Cheers!
4 hrs
  -> True enough, thanks Misha.

agree  Andrey Ishchenko: Agree with Misha
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citizen petitions


Explanation:
Not sure, but maybe.

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: "Обращения", in fact, are the appeals brought by citizens.One thing - "citizen petitions" sound as "door handles". Should be "Petitions brought by citizens".Thank you for remembering my name.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Alexandra! Where have you been? I've missed you. Thank you for your input here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search