милицейский адрес

English translation: mailing address (postal address, mail address)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:милицейский адрес
English translation:mailing address (postal address, mail address)
Entered by: Igor Popov

12:15 Jan 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Building Construction
Russian term or phrase: милицейский адрес
Does anybody know any English equivalent to the Russian phrase - militseisky adres - (����������� �����) which is normally assigned in Russia to a built building after it has been completely constructed.
Thank you.
Igor Popov
Russian Federation
mailing address (postal address, mail address)
Explanation:
http://otvet.mail.ru/question/13848317/
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Зоряна, спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mailing address (postal address, mail address)
Zoryana Dorak
4 +1See expl below
Tevah_Trans
3tentative address
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
militseisky adres (in russian)
tentative address


Explanation:
until the permamnent address is assigned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-01-14 12:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i wonder if temporary address could do for a building

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gutbuster: это уже permanent address
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
militseisky adres (in Russian)
mailing address (postal address, mail address)


Explanation:
http://otvet.mail.ru/question/13848317/

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Зоряна, спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  gutbuster
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  irssy: mailing address (US), postal address (Br.)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Taggart: "the postal adress of the milicia station", "mail" not necessarily it has a post code.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
militseisky adres (in Russian)
See expl below


Explanation:
Lot # <number of building>
street address
city state zip

for instance:

lot 5
Anyplace Street
Anywhere, ST
USA

and then after construction is completed, the "lot" gets reassigned based on the designation of the building (whether it is an apartment building or an office building, etc, suite numbers are added, and so on).

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  gutbuster: militseisky adress covers both, appt Nos are needed for прописка(регистрация)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search