выступать по вопросам повестки дня

English translation: to speak on agenda items

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выступать по вопросам повестки дня
English translation:to speak on agenda items
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

13:50 Feb 24, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: выступать по вопросам повестки дня
выступать по вопросам повестки дня. Какой глагол правильнее всего употребить?
esperansa_2008
to speak on agenda items
Explanation:
to speak on agenda items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-02-24 13:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While the cities of Covington, Oxford and Porterdale allow residents to speak on agenda items during the meeting before votes are taken

http://covnews.com/news/archive/9119/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-02-24 13:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reminder of order and decorum: Persons wishing to speak on agenda items must raise their hand and, when recognized, address the Chair.

www.honolulu.gov/refs/nco/nb13/06/13_2006_11ag.pdf
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to speak on agenda items
Zoryana Dorak
3to proceed with agenda items
Judith Hehir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to speak on agenda items


Explanation:
to speak on agenda items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-02-24 13:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While the cities of Covington, Oxford and Porterdale allow residents to speak on agenda items during the meeting before votes are taken

http://covnews.com/news/archive/9119/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-02-24 13:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reminder of order and decorum: Persons wishing to speak on agenda items must raise their hand and, when recognized, address the Chair.

www.honolulu.gov/refs/nco/nb13/06/13_2006_11ag.pdf

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: address ... мне больше нравится
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Timko PhD MCIL: Я согласен c "to speak on agenda items"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Remedios: to speak on the agenda items
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to proceed with agenda items


Explanation:
Without context, it's hard to know.

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search