уставный капитал

English translation: Capital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уставный капитал
English translation:Capital
Entered by: azari (X)

10:53 Jun 10, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: уставный капитал
УСТАВНЫЙ КАПИТАЛ ....................................................................................................
. Уставный капитал и доли участников
Увеличение уставного капитала......................................................................................
Увеличение уставного капитала Общества за счет его имущества.............................6
Увеличение уставного капитала Общества за счет дополнительного вклада его участников................................................................................................................................
Увеличение уставного капитала Общества на основании заявления участника (участников) о внесении дополнительных вкладов..............................................................
azari (X)
Capital
Explanation:
As this is an LLC, Authorized Capital is absolutely the wrong term. It refers to shares offered; An LLC is formed with membership interests/membership units, NOT shares offered to shareholders.

Most LLC operating agreements simply use "capital" in this case. Use onecle.com or any other method of searching LLC Agreements, and search for authorized capital within them - you WILL NOT find "authorized capital" used once in an LLC document b/c it does not belong in this context.

See the following for example:

http://contracts.onecle.com/webmd/health.llc.2000.01.26.shtm... (e.g., title of Article III, c.f. table of contents)

http://contracts.onecle.com/eloyalty/operating.ventures.2000...

etc.

If there is a need to emphasize the "уставный" portion of the Russian phrase, which is simply superfluous in the English usage here, you can use "initial". You'll find "initial capital contributions," etc. occur regularly in LLC operating agreements. Usually however, when "уставный капитал" occurs by itself (without доли участников, итд) Capital is the proper translation.
Selected response from:

James Joeriman
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7authorized capital
Zoryana Dorak
5Capital
James Joeriman
4 +1share capital
Zamira B.
5Statutory capital
KatherineNY
4registered capital
Elena Slepukhina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered capital


Explanation:
...

Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
authorized capital


Explanation:
authorized capital

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: check what james Joeriman said . this is LLC


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Ishchenko: Just seconds ahead of my potential answer
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga D.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tlumaniak: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Authorised_capital
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Shevchenko
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Ryshow
26 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

disagree  James Joeriman: As I thought, and Azari confirmed, this for an LLC. Authorized capital isn't just an inaccurate translation, it's actually absolutely wrong in the case of an LLC. An LLC offers membership interest, NOT shares to shareholders. See discussion above.
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statutory capital


Explanation:
The correct answer is "statutory capital"; от слово "устав" "statute"

KatherineNY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share capital


Explanation:
-

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin
25 mins
  -> спасибо

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital


Explanation:
As this is an LLC, Authorized Capital is absolutely the wrong term. It refers to shares offered; An LLC is formed with membership interests/membership units, NOT shares offered to shareholders.

Most LLC operating agreements simply use "capital" in this case. Use onecle.com or any other method of searching LLC Agreements, and search for authorized capital within them - you WILL NOT find "authorized capital" used once in an LLC document b/c it does not belong in this context.

See the following for example:

http://contracts.onecle.com/webmd/health.llc.2000.01.26.shtm... (e.g., title of Article III, c.f. table of contents)

http://contracts.onecle.com/eloyalty/operating.ventures.2000...

etc.

If there is a need to emphasize the "уставный" portion of the Russian phrase, which is simply superfluous in the English usage here, you can use "initial". You'll find "initial capital contributions," etc. occur regularly in LLC operating agreements. Usually however, when "уставный капитал" occurs by itself (without доли участников, итд) Capital is the proper translation.

James Joeriman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank u
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for being pro active

Asker: yes this varient is the best thank u





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search