административной ответственности

English translation: hasn't had any administrative action instituted against her

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:к административной ответственности не привлекалась
English translation:hasn't had any administrative action instituted against her
Entered by: Angela Greenfield

14:22 Feb 2, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / adoption
Russian term or phrase: административной ответственности
Главой Администрации Октябрьского района г. Томска дано заключение о возможности быть кандидатом в усыновители от 02.02.2010 г. № 583, согласно которому XXXXXXX. имеет хорошие жилищно-бытовые условия, постоянную работу, при этом ее доход составляет более 31 000 рублей в месяц, положительно характеризуется на производстве и в быту, прошла подготовку в школе приемных родителей, в браке не состоит, детей не имеет, заболеваний, препятствующих усыновлению у нее не выявлено, к уголовной и административной ответственности не привлекалась.
spanruss
United States
hasn't had any administrative action instituted against her
Explanation:
Я бы перевела: doesn't have any criminal record and hasn't had any administrative action instituted against her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-02-02 14:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для нас "административная ответственность" - это что-то типа вашей "дисциплинарной", поэтому я не очень уверена, что смысл удасться полностью передать.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-02-07 19:38:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Angela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hasn't had any administrative action instituted against her
Angela Greenfield
5administrative liability
Lussiana
4does not have any administrative proceedings instituted or pending against her
Olga Rbl
4civil liability
Ingunite
4administrative/summary offense
Julie8183
4( criminal convictions or )civil judgements
LanaUK
4administrative responsibility
Zoryana Dorak
Summary of reference entries provided
administrative responsibility/liability
Nataliia Gorina

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative responsibility


Explanation:
administrative responsibility

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative liability


Explanation:
has not had any criminal and adminitrstive liability charges brought against her

Lussiana
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
( criminal convictions or )civil judgements


Explanation:
She didn't have any criminal convictions or civil judgements.

Differing standards of proof in civil and criminal proceedings ...6 Oct 2009... as evidence which is insufficient to lead to a criminal conviction can nonetheless provide satisfactory grounds for a civil judgment. ...
www.internationallawoffice.com/newsletters/detail.aspx


LanaUK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative/summary offense


Explanation:
"...no criminal or administrative/summary offense charges on record."

in US law administrative offense falls into "summary offense" category (see 1st link)

dif: Административная ответственность — вид юридической ответственности, который выражается в применении уполномоченными государственными органами или должностными лицами наказаний к лицам, совершившим административное правонарушение. (wiki)

ex. An administrative offense differs from a crime by the lesser degree of social danger. (see 2nd link)


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/SUMMAR...
    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Administrative+Of...
Julie8183
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil liability


Explanation:
The definition:
Civil liability: potential responsibility for payment of damages or other court-enforcement in a lawsuit, as distinguished from criminal liability, which means open to punishment for a crime.
I would translate the phrase as:
She is not subject to (any) criminal or civil liabilities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Furthermore, a person cannot be subject to both criminal and civil liability.

    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/civil+liabilit...
    Reference: http://supremecourtofohio.gov/PIO/summaries/2008/0131/06
Ingunite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not have any administrative proceedings instituted or pending against her


Explanation:
does not have any administrative proceedings instituted or pending against her

Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hasn't had any administrative action instituted against her


Explanation:
Я бы перевела: doesn't have any criminal record and hasn't had any administrative action instituted against her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-02-02 14:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для нас "административная ответственность" - это что-то типа вашей "дисциплинарной", поэтому я не очень уверена, что смысл удасться полностью передать.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2011-02-07 19:38:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 526
Grading comment
Thanks, Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra!

agree  cyhul
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: administrative responsibility/liability

Reference information:
административная ответственность - administrative responsibility/liability

привлекать к ответственности - to hold (smb) administratively responsible/liable (for)

Example sentence(s):
  • Sometimes an act is deemed criminal because it was committed by a person who was previously held administratively responsible for similar acts

    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Criminal+offence
Nataliia Gorina
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search