односторонний отказ от Договора

English translation: unilateral repudiation of the lease agreement

12:48 Feb 3, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: односторонний отказ от Договора
Арендатор возвращает помещения Арендодателю в случае досрочного прекращения (одностороннего отказа от Договора аренды, расторжения Договора аренды) - в последний день Аренды.
Strel
English translation:unilateral repudiation of the lease agreement
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-03 12:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lease agreement - так как у Вас договор аренды

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-03 12:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример:

A non-payment of rental for two months without lawful excuse would have undoubtedly constituted a repudiation of the lease agreement.

http://www.saflii.org/za/cases/ZAKZDHC/2011/55.html
Selected response from:

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7unilateral repudiation of the lease agreement
Tatyana Osyka
5unilateral non-performance of a contract
Ian Arpenti
4unilateral refusal to perform the Agreement
Zoryana Dorak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unilateral refusal to perform the Agreement


Explanation:
unilateral refusal to perform the Agreement

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unilateral repudiation of the lease agreement


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-02-03 12:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lease agreement - так как у Вас договор аренды

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-03 12:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример:

A non-payment of rental for two months without lawful excuse would have undoubtedly constituted a repudiation of the lease agreement.

http://www.saflii.org/za/cases/ZAKZDHC/2011/55.html

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Translator174
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles: It's very one-sided unilateral! That is, it only applies to the lessee. I don't think the lessor can unilaterally repudiate the contract.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
2 days 13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unilateral non-performance of a contract


Explanation:
Law

Ian Arpenti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search