повреждения в результате действий, предусматриваемых законом

English translation: death through actions punishable by law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:повреждения в результате действий, предусматриваемых законом
English translation:death through actions punishable by law
Entered by: Olga Sharpe

20:32 Jun 16, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: повреждения в результате действий, предусматриваемых законом
смерть наступила по причине повреждений в результате действий, предусматриваемых законом
Olga Sharpe
Canada
death through actions punishable by law
Explanation:
na
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
thank you, pavel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2injuries arising out of the actions covered under X law
LilianNekipelov
5death through actions punishable by law
Pavel Altukhov
4injuries arising from the actions warranted by law
Vladyslav Golovaty
3injuries caused by legitimate actions
Natalia Volkova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injuries caused by legitimate actions


Explanation:
The received injuries were caused by legitimate actions

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Altukhov: That's great. So, assault and battery are legitimate now?
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injuries arising from the actions warranted by law


Explanation:
or it is quite possible to translate it as: bodily injuries as a result of the actions prescribed by law
e.g.: предусматривать законом - to provide for (stipulate) by law
действие, предписанное законом - act warranted by law (LingvaLaw dict.)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_nuisance
  • http://www.lawhandbook.sa.gov.au/go01.php
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injuries arising out of the actions covered under X law


Explanation:
I think this is the phrasing



LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
2 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
death through actions punishable by law


Explanation:
na

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you, pavel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search