выделения

English translation: spin-off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выделения
English translation:spin-off
Entered by: Zoryana Dorak

19:10 Jul 14, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: выделения
Реорганизация Общества, может быть осуществлена в форме слияния, присоединения, разделения, выделения и преобразования.

Заранее спасибо.
Vera K
spin-off
Explanation:
spin-off
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spin-off
Zoryana Dorak
4 +2demerger
Anastasia Kozhukhova
4spin-out
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 -1secession
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spin-off


Explanation:
spin-off

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  The Misha
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demerger


Explanation:
the act of separating a company from a larger company, especially when they had previously been joined together


    Reference: http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/demer...
Anastasia Kozhukhova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  cyhul
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin-out


Explanation:
Spin out:
a division or subsidiary of a company that becomes an independent business. Typically, private equity investors will provide the necessary capital to allow the division to “spin out” on its own; the parent company may retain a minority stake.
http://hecpevc.wordpress.com/resources/pevc-glossary/

"spin-out/spin out company" image examples:
http://www.denary.com/growth-transactions/spin-outs-divestit...
http://www.ox.ac.uk/media/news_stories/2009/090710_2.html


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 52

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secession


Explanation:
право на выделение — (выход из cостава) - right to secede (from)
E.g.: выделение объекта - object isolation
выделение дел в особое производство - separation (severance) of cases (for trial)
также severance, disengagement, separation

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Being a "native speaker of English" you should have heard of usage, right? None of the above is ever used in the context of corporate reorganization. Secession, of all others, has a very specific meaning in the US, which makes it uniqely unsuitable here.
11 hrs
  -> uniquely apologize: I am not secession-minded at all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search