на условиях контракта

English translation: under (a) contract

11:42 Oct 7, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: на условиях контракта
Принят (на работу) на условиях контракта
lamasbonita0 (X)
Ukraine
English translation:under (a) contract
Explanation:
Was accepted for employment/hired (less formal) under (a) contract (on October, 7, 2013).

Was employed under (a) contract from May, 7, 2013 to October, 7, 2013.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-07 12:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is questionable, I admit, I'm afraid I don't have much time to sort it out.
Selected response from:

BearNecessities
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5under the terms of the Contract
Pavel Altukhov
4 +2hired under an employment contract
interprivate
4 +1under (a) contract
BearNecessities
4 -1as an independent sub-contractor or a vendor
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
under the terms of the Contract


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
46 mins

agree  Yuri Larin: .... "contract of employment" [employment contract] or "contract of service" (?)
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

disagree  Rachel Douglas: Which contract? The use of the definite article is incorrect here.
10 hrs

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
1 day 23 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days 1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under (a) contract


Explanation:
Was accepted for employment/hired (less formal) under (a) contract (on October, 7, 2013).

Was employed under (a) contract from May, 7, 2013 to October, 7, 2013.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-07 12:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is questionable, I admit, I'm afraid I don't have much time to sort it out.


    Reference: http://www.mom.gov.sg/employment-practices/employment-rights...
BearNecessities
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: With "hired under contract" - quite normal usage. No article.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as an independent sub-contractor or a vendor


Explanation:
The first one may be more common. To hire someone as X.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BearNecessities
0 min

disagree  The Misha: This is a blatant mistranslation. An independent contractor or a vendor is not an employee, while what is meant here is someone being hired subject to the terms and conditions of an employment agreement, which is fairly typical w. mngmnt @ professionals.
8 mins

disagree  Rachel Douglas: No context was provided that would indicate a subcontractor or vendor relationship. If a translation hires me under contract, that does not make me a "subcontractor" or a vendor," obviously. "
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hired under an employment contract


Explanation:
http://www.kering.com/sites/default/files/ppr_2012_-_note_me...
The “registered headcount”correspond s to all employees hired under an employment contract and working on December 2012 31st in one of the Group companies.
http://www.justanswer.com/employment-law/1cik9-hired-positio...
...employees who do not work under an employment contract or union contract are considered...
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/FINLAND/ANCHOR-NUORITY-...
Employers are required to maintain a register (luettelo) of young workers who are hired under an employment contract of indefinite duration.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-07 18:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не думаю, что следует вообще использовать "terms" в переводе, ибо фраза в вашем контексте на самом деле означает "принят на работу по контракту", и именно такая формулировка является наиболее распространенной и верной (на мой взгляд). Понятно, что при таком приеме на работу с работником заключают контракт на конкретно оговариваемый срок, а контракт могут продлить/заключить на повторный срок или не продлевать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-07 18:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, как показывает ссылка ниже, бывают случаи когда контракт заключают неопределенный срок.
http://www.sudpraktika.com/sudtext1/sudobur_6101.htm
Разрешая спор, суд пришел к выводу, что с истцом был заключен трудовой договор на неопределенный срок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-07 18:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А. обратился в суд с иском к ООО <...> о восстановлении на работе, взыскании оплаты времени вынужденного прогула, компенсации морального вреда, ссылаясь на незаконность увольнения, поскольку он был принят на работу по контракту на неопределенный срок.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sarah McDowell
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search