и принуждения...к заведомо невыгодной ...сделке

English translation: force a deal on XXX that was a priori unfavorable for XXX and its shareholders

07:07 Oct 9, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: и принуждения...к заведомо невыгодной ...сделке
Собранная в ходе таких проверок конфиденциальная информация планировалась использоваться [Ивановым]для корпоративного шантажа и принуждения ХХХ к заведомо невыгодной ХХХ и ее акционерам сделке.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:force a deal on XXX that was a priori unfavorable for XXX and its shareholders
Explanation:
вариант для заведомо - to knowingly force
невыгодной - масса ещё вариантов, disadvantageous etc.

Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4and coercion of XXX to sign an invarialbly gainless deal
Oleg Lozinskiy
4force a deal on XXX that was a priori unfavorable for XXX and its shareholders
danya
Summary of reference entries provided
force a deal on XXX that was a priori unfavorable for XXX and its shareholders
danya

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force a deal on XXX that was a priori unfavorable for XXX and its shareholders


Explanation:
вариант для заведомо - to knowingly force
невыгодной - масса ещё вариантов, disadvantageous etc.



danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Спасибо.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and coercion of XXX to sign an invarialbly gainless deal


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2013-10-09 10:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - invariably

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilya Prishchepov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илья!

agree  cyhul
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алекс!

agree  MariyaN (X)
4 days
  -> Спасибо, Мария!




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: force a deal on XXX that was a priori unfavorable for XXX and its shareholders

Reference information:
вариант для заведомо - to knowingly force
невыгодной - масса ещё вариантов, disadvantageous etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-10-09 07:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, meant to post an answer

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search