Вскрытие полезных ископаемых

English translation: mineral resources are uncovered (in this context)

09:57 Oct 31, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Вскрытие полезных ископаемых
При вскрытии горными выработками залежей драгоценных, полудрагоценных и поделочных камней, оптических и пьезоэлектрических кристаллов, музейных и коллекционных образцов и других полезных ископаемых, имеющих практическую или научную ценность, пользователь недрами должен приостановить работы и сообщить о вскрытом проявлении полезных ископаемых в государственный фонд геологической информации о недрах.
arinaotm
English translation:mineral resources are uncovered (in this context)
Explanation:
In English it will work better to make "вскрытие" a passive verb; the instrumental "горными работами" into an adverbial description of the circumstances; and all those other things into the subject:

"In the event that ... or other mineral resources ... are uncovered in the course of mining..."

In other words, the licensed mining company is extracting, say, coal. They uncover (discover, reveal) a deposit of malachite. They are required to halt the coal-mining until the latter is evaluated, etc.

Англо-русский геологический словарь (ed., Academician P.P. Timofeyev) suggests that "uncover" corresponds to вскрывать in some geological contexts, of which this is pretty clearly one.

Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mineral resources are uncovered (in this context)
Rachel Douglas
4minerals excavation
LilianNekipelov
4stripping of mineral deposits / overburden removal
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripping of mineral deposits / overburden removal


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2013-10-31 10:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surface mining, including strip mining, open-pit mining and mountaintop removal mining, is a broad category of mining in which soil and rock overlying the mineral deposit (the overburden) are removed. It is the opposite of underground mining, in which the overlying rock is left in place, and the mineral removed through shafts or tunnels.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surface_mining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2013-10-31 10:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In open pit mining operations, it is necessary to remove overburden and other barren waste materials to access ore from which minerals can economically be extracted. The process of mining overburden and waste materials is referred to as stripping. During the development of a mine, before production commences, it is generally accepted that stripping costs are capitalised as part of the investment in construction of the mine.
http://www.riotinto.com/annualreport2008/financialreview/cri...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 923

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mineral resources are uncovered (in this context)


Explanation:
In English it will work better to make "вскрытие" a passive verb; the instrumental "горными работами" into an adverbial description of the circumstances; and all those other things into the subject:

"In the event that ... or other mineral resources ... are uncovered in the course of mining..."

In other words, the licensed mining company is extracting, say, coal. They uncover (discover, reveal) a deposit of malachite. They are required to halt the coal-mining until the latter is evaluated, etc.

Англо-русский геологический словарь (ed., Academician P.P. Timofeyev) suggests that "uncover" corresponds to вскрывать in some geological contexts, of which this is pretty clearly one.



Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  AnthonyLee
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anthony.

agree  Amy Lesiewicz: I'd go with discovered
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy. I would also, instinctively, write "discovered," but it seems that geologists do use "uncovered" when something is exposed during excavation or by a natural process, and I think вскрытие expresses this, as against mere обнаружение.

agree  cyhul
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minerals excavation


Explanation:
another option


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search