Обычная хозяйственная деятельность

English translation: Ordinary course of business

09:05 Dec 26, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Обычная хозяйственная деятельность
Отрывок из устава АО:

Президент Общества осуществляет руководство и надзор за Обычной хозяйственной деятельностью Общества (как это определено ниже) и обладает следующими полномочиями:

Основная хозяйственная деятельность и сделки, заключаемые Обществом:

1. Действует от имени Общества без доверенности....
2. Выдает доверенности от имени Общества...
3. Представляет интересы Общества в [организациях]
4. Совершает от имени Общества сделки, заключает договоры...

Я к тому, что словарный вариант "normal course of business" тут не пойдет. Это выражение употребляется только как "in the normal course of business"
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Ordinary course of business
Explanation:
Ordinary course of business
Selected response from:

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ordinary course of business
Zoryana Dorak
4 +1normal business operation(s)/activity(ies)
interprivate
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref. to EBRD Glossary
Oleg Lozinskiy

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ordinary course of business


Explanation:
Ordinary course of business

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: и что, ..."shall direct and supervise the Ordinary Course of Business [of the Company'"? можно ли "direct and supervise" "course"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Popov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Larin: normal [or 'regular'] business operations
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: EBRD: обычная деятельность --> ordinary operations; ordinary activities; ordinary course of business; business as usual
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anna Isaeva
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal business operation(s)/activity(ies)


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-12-26 09:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/?gws_rd=cr&ei=tN27UpORL4rzygOrqIC4...
https://www.google.com.ua/?gws_rd=cr&ei=tN27UpORL4rzygOrqIC4...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 mins
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Ref. to EBRD Glossary

Reference information:
http://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 967




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search