по вопросам юстиции, правосудия и справедливости

English translation: justice, judgment and equity research

21:03 Nov 14, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: по вопросам юстиции, правосудия и справедливости
Название научно-исследовательской организации --> Научно-исследовательский центр по вопросам юстиции, правосудия и справедливости
Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
English translation:justice, judgment and equity research
Explanation:
"по вопросам" переводить, конечно, не надо.

Институт ООН по вопросам сходной тематики называется Crime and Justice Research Institute.
Selected response from:

VicYas
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who has taken time to suggest a translation option and/or to participate in the panel discussion. In my view, ALL of the suggested translations may fit into a context.

But my special thanks to Victoria who has turned my attention to the primary source of reference.

So, for my purposes I will write Center for Justice, Judgment and Equity Research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for issues of law, administration of justice, and fairness; etc.
TechLawDC
3justice, judgment and equity research
VicYas
3Problems of Justice, Courts of Law and Legitimacy
Oleksandr Somin
3Justice Research Center
Vladimir Zakharov
3for Law and Justice
Dmitriy Gromov


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for Law and Justice


Explanation:
по моему, нормально

Dmitriy Gromov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Закон' (или как его еще называют 'объективное право') в этом НИЦ вроде бы не исследуют (в научном смысле этого слова).


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for issues of law, administration of justice, and fairness; etc.


Explanation:
for issues of law, administration of justice, and fairness.
Alternative: for issues of jurisprudence, administration of justice, and fairness.
---
правосудие
jurisprudence.academic.ru/5015/правосудие
правосудие: форма государственной деятельности, которая заключается в рассмотрении и разрешении судом отнесенных к его компетенции дел - об ..
---
Jurisprudence | Definition of jurisprudence by Merriam ...
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jurisprudence
Merriam‑Webster
a : a system or body of law. b : the course of court decisions.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
научно-исследовательский центр по вопросам юстиции, правосудия и справедливости
Justice Research Center


Explanation:
Если определение "justice" включает все три смысла, зачем разбрасываться словами?.. Ну и "по вопросам" тоже можно успешно сократить...

Vladimir Zakharov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Problems of Justice, Courts of Law and Legitimacy


Explanation:
так может

Oleksandr Somin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justice, judgment and equity research


Explanation:
"по вопросам" переводить, конечно, не надо.

Институт ООН по вопросам сходной тематики называется Crime and Justice Research Institute.

VicYas
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who has taken time to suggest a translation option and/or to participate in the panel discussion. In my view, ALL of the suggested translations may fit into a context.

But my special thanks to Victoria who has turned my attention to the primary source of reference.

So, for my purposes I will write Center for Justice, Judgment and Equity Research.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Существует также Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law, который в некоторых ооновских документах именуется Brennan Center for Justice Research.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search