была вправе рассчитывать на своевременный возврат

English translation: had the right to expect a timely repayment of the loan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:была вправе рассчитывать на своевременный возврат
English translation:had the right to expect a timely repayment of the loan
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

11:22 Jun 27, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: была вправе рассчитывать на своевременный возврат
Предоставив Обществу заем, а выпуск облигаций и есть сделка займа на условиях платности, срочности и возвратности, ... XXX была вправе рассчитывать на своевременный возврат этого займа.
responder
Russian Federation
had the right to expect a timely repayment of the loan
Explanation:
----
Selected response from:

Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you, Sofia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4had the right to expect a timely repayment of the loan
Sofia Gutkin
4 +1was entitled to rely on the timely repayment of
Oleg Lozinskiy
4was entitled to expect the loan to be repaid on time
Ilan Rubin (X)
4XXX was entitled to rely on repayment of this loan
Zoryana Dorak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX was entitled to rely on repayment of this loan


Explanation:
XXX was entitled to rely on repayment of this loan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-06-27 11:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I have failed to translate the word 'своевременный'

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was entitled to rely on the timely repayment of


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2016-06-27 11:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.ru/#q=entitled to rely on&newwindow=1&tbs...

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q=timely repayme...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 967

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoryana Dorak
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Зоряна!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
had the right to expect a timely repayment of the loan


Explanation:
----

Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sofia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  eduard_
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was entitled to expect the loan to be repaid on time


Explanation:
This is the idiomatic way to express it. The other options offered so far are literal translations and a native speaker won't normally write like that.

'Timely' is rarely used by native speakers, who normally write 'on time' with an appropriate sentence construction.

Remember the rule: if it's timely it's not English :-)

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search