...адвокат, представивший удостоверение №ХХХ и ордер №ХХХ...

English translation: ...the lawyer who presented his/her ID No XXX and retainment document No XXX

13:44 Dec 11, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: ...адвокат, представивший удостоверение №ХХХ и ордер №ХХХ...
В предисловии судебного приговора в списке участников судебного процесса. I am especially interested in how to translate the words удостоверение и ордер in this context. I've translated them as "Attestation" and "Warrant", respectively, but would like advice if anyone knows more exactly. Thank you!
Georgia Williams
Russian Federation
English translation:...the lawyer who presented his/her ID No XXX and retainment document No XXX
Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-11 17:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "a retainment contract".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-11 17:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном случае "ордер" это что-то типа контракта с адвокатом или адвокатской конторой. Т.е. "a retainment document" или "a retainment contract".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2016-12-13 01:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Не за что!
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Спасибо. В конце концов я решила, что единственный другой вариант - это просто оставить слово "ордер" и перевести типа "having presented various documents establishing his identity and right to be present in court"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...the lawyer who presented his/her ID No XXX and retainment document No XXX
FreEditor
3attorney's identity card and warrant
LarisaK


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attorney's identity card and warrant


Explanation:
или registration card

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Why on earth would you call it a warrant without knowing what kind of an order it is? A warrant is a very specific kind of an order for a very specific thing.
52 mins
  -> С чего вы взяли, что я не знаю, что такое ордер адвоката и для чего он нужен? Я предложила вариант "warrant", поскольку это слово означает наличие правомочия, мандат, предписание. Но я не настаиваю на этом варианте.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the lawyer who presented his/her ID No XXX and retainment document No XXX


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-11 17:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "a retainment contract".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-11 17:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном случае "ордер" это что-то типа контракта с адвокатом или адвокатской конторой. Т.е. "a retainment document" или "a retainment contract".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2016-12-13 01:25:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Не за что!

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо. В конце концов я решила, что единственный другой вариант - это просто оставить слово "ордер" и перевести типа "having presented various documents establishing his identity and right to be present in court"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ой прошу прощение, не совсем ясно объяснила в grading comment. Я имею в виду, что после слова identity я оставила слово "удостоверение" в скобках, и после слов right to be present in court я оставила слово "ордер" в скобках, в качестве пронесений. Но в итоге, я буду использовать ваш ответ. Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search