Закрытый суд

English translation: Closed hearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Закрытый суд
English translation:Closed hearing
Entered by: Natalya Boyce

11:27 Dec 17, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: Закрытый суд
Кстати, суд будет закрытым "для предотвращения разглашения информации о содержании информационной продукции до судебного решения по делу".

Cпасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Closed hearing
Explanation:
"This term is applied to a trial that is held in private and is the opposite of an open court."

http://thelawdictionary.org/closed-hearing/
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, El oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Closed hearing
El oso
4The court proceedings (the trial) will be kept secret
Marcombes
4closed (court) proceedings
Oleg Lozinskiy
3the hearing (trial) will be held behind closed doors
FreEditor
Summary of reference entries provided
Hearing will be held (conducted) in private (secret)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Closed hearing


Explanation:
"This term is applied to a trial that is held in private and is the opposite of an open court."

http://thelawdictionary.org/closed-hearing/

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, El oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Artem Vakhitov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larysa Shell
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  FreEditor
3 days 16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed (court) proceedings


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2016-12-17 11:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

closed proceeding

Which is conducted in secrecy, or one attended only by authorized or invited participants in a private area. See also in camera.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/closed-proceedi...
Вариант: in camera proceedings

in camera

Judicial proceedings conducted in a judge's chamber or behind closed doors, for cases involving official secrets, child molestation, rape, or sexual capacity. Latin for, in the chamber. Opposite of open court.

Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/in-camera.html

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 923

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the hearing (trial) will be held behind closed doors


Explanation:
В самом предложении говорится "суд будет закрытым". Я думаю, что в этом случае лучше написать "the hearing (trial) will be held behind closed doors", т.к. "hearing (trial) will be closed" может иметь двоякое значение - "суд будет закрытым" и "суд будет закрыт (завершен)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-12-17 11:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможен и такой вариант: "The case will be heard at a closed (court) session".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: Абсолютно никакой двоякости (as long as you phrase it properly): "This will be a closed hearing ;)/ Yeah, but you were the one who came up with "will be closed" :)//OK, fair enough.
4 mins
  -> Agree with this option, but not with "... will be closed". // Yes, but it was a warning not to use that option.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The court proceedings (the trial) will be kept secret


Explanation:
to avoid any disclosure of information

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Hearing will be held (conducted) in private (secret)

Reference information:
Здесь как мне кажется, закрытым означает секретность, не являющийся доступным для всех
Hearing will be held (conducted) in private (secret), not in public in order to prevent disclosure of information

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search