правовосстановительная административная ответственность

English translation: administrative accountability with regard to restoration of justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правовосстановительная административная ответственность
English translation:administrative accountability with regard to restoration of justice
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:19 Dec 25, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / КАС РФ
Russian term or phrase: правовосстановительная административная ответственность
Судебное административное право становится формой реализации особой правовосстановительной административной ответственности, отличающейся от наказательной административной ответственности, которую устанавливает КоАП РФ.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
administrative accountability with regard to restoration of justice
Explanation:
As opposed to the punitive aspect of administrative accountability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-25 12:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Основная черта юридической ответственности – штрафное, карательное назначение. При этом кара – не самоцель, а средство перевоспитания правонарушителя. Наряду с наказанием юридическая ответственность выполняет правовосстановительную функцию, т.е. служит восстановлению нарушенных прав личности или государства.
http://be5.biz/gosudarstvo_i_pravo/iuridicheskaia_otvetstven...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restitutive v. repressive law
The Misha
3administrative accountability with regard to restoration of justice
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative accountability with regard to restoration of justice


Explanation:
As opposed to the punitive aspect of administrative accountability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-25 12:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Основная черта юридической ответственности – штрафное, карательное назначение. При этом кара – не самоцель, а средство перевоспитания правонарушителя. Наряду с наказанием юридическая ответственность выполняет правовосстановительную функцию, т.е. служит восстановлению нарушенных прав личности или государства.
http://be5.biz/gosudarstvo_i_pravo/iuridicheskaia_otvetstven...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restitutive v. repressive law


Explanation:
These are the terms one would most likely use in this context in natural English. You do need to rephrase though because translating this verbatim makes it an absolute much. Administrative law serves a restitutive purpose as distinctly different from the repressive function performed by the Code of Administrative Offenses. Something like that.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search