для питания деликатесной продукцией

English translation: delicatessen products for...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:для питания деликатесной продукцией
English translation:delicatessen products for...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

06:05 May 24, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: для питания деликатесной продукцией
Не допускается использование мяса птицы, кроме охлажденного, мяса птицы механической обвалки и коллагенсодержащего сырья из мяса птицы для производства продуктов детского (для всех возрастных групп, в том числе для организованных детских коллективов), диетического (лечебного и профилактического) питания, специализированных пищевых продуктов для питания беременных и кормящих женщин деликатесной продукцией из мяса птицы (пастрома, сыровяленые и сырокопченые изделия).
Николай
Russian Federation
delicatessen products for...
Explanation:
Literally "delicatessen products for feeding (pregnant women etc.) but word "feeding" is not necessary.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3poultry-based specialty meats
Lazyt3ch
4 +2gourmet poultry dishes (meats)
Maria Kaverina
4 +1delicatessen products for...
Jack Doughty
4 -2for delicacy nutrition
Andrey Maksimov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicatessen products for...


Explanation:
Literally "delicatessen products for feeding (pregnant women etc.) but word "feeding" is not necessary.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: 'Delicatessen'. I only wonder whether raw cured/smoked poultry meat products have ever been recommended to pregnant/lactating women for nutrition purposes.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poultry-based specialty meats


Explanation:
[...] специализированных пищевых продуктов для питания беременных и кормящих женщин деликатесной продукцией из мяса птицы (пастрома, сыровяленые и сырокопченые изделия).
->
[...] специализированных пищевых продуктов для питания беременных и кормящих женщин, деликатесной продукции из мяса птицы (пастрома, сыровяленые и сырокопченые изделия).
->
poultry-based specialty meats

Правильный контекст:
Комментарий к Федеральному закону от 30 марта 1999 г. No 52-ФЗ «О санитарно ... - Александр Кайль, Оксана Шашкова, Л. Савина, Ю. Хлистун - Google Books
https://books.google.co.uz/books?id=0ApICgAAQBAJ&pg=PT266&lp...
(см. верхний абзац)

А в тексте, который Вы переводите, явная ошибка:
Диетология. 5-е изд. - Барановский Андрей Юрьевич - Google Books
https://books.google.co.uz/books?id=Dy6KDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA536&lp...
(см. большой абзац посередине)

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: За правильный контекст +++ | По поводу перевода, на мой взгляд, с равным успехом пойдут и 'poultry specialties', и 'poultry delicatessen' (и те, и другие беременным и кормящим женщинам противопоказаны).
54 mins
  -> Спасибо! А по поводу правильности перевода есть замечания? (Как мне кажется, «из мяса птицы» желательно оставить, поскольку сыровяленые или сырокопченые изделия теоретически можно изготовить из другого мяса с небольшой добавкой мяса птицы.) P.S. Понятно.

agree  Sofia Gutkin: Poultry-based deli meats. I think you're right, and there is a comma missing in this sentence.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! As for the context, I’m totally sure I got it right. :)

agree  FreEditor
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
for delicacy nutrition


Explanation:
Здесь могут быть два варианта: for delicacy nutrition,
или в более общем и нейтральном смысле - for speciality nutrition

Andrey Maksimov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: А в каких руководствах/наставлениях сыровяленные/сырокопченые изделия рекомендуются беременным и кормящим женщинам? Пример можно привести, пожалуйста?
1 hr

disagree  Sofia Gutkin: Delicacy and delicatessen are two different things.
3 hrs

disagree  The Misha: Nor it is about nutrition as such.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gourmet poultry dishes (meats)


Explanation:
+

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  The Misha: I think "gourmet" is the key word here. "Specialty" works too, but gourmet is better.
5 hrs
  -> thank you, The Misha;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search