правдиво заявлять

English translation: I hereby affirm the following

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: правдиво заявлять
English translation:I hereby affirm the following
Entered by: Leelia Pekarsky

03:42 Aug 29, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statement
Russian term or phrase: правдиво заявлять
Я, Иван Петров, правдиво заявляю следующее.
Leelia Pekarsky
Canada
I hereby affirm the following
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marcombes (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1truly declare and affirm
Nadezhda Wenzel
4I hereby affirm the following
Marcombes (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truly declare and affirm


Explanation:
Я бы взяла сокращенный вариант от "solemnly, sincerely and truly declare and affirm", ссылок на который множество.

То есть: "truly declare and affirm"

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Надежда, вариант как нельзя более в точку! Огромное спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: You may be interested in this article on legal doublets (and triplets) in English: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_doublet
4 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hereby affirm the following


Explanation:
-

Marcombes (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search