объективная морально-политическая ситуация

English translation: an impersonal/non-egoistical/true-to-life/hard/intrinsic ethico-political circumstances/settings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объективная морально-политическая ситуация
English translation:an impersonal/non-egoistical/true-to-life/hard/intrinsic ethico-political circumstances/settings
Entered by: Leelia Pekarsky

19:04 Sep 4, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Immigration
Russian term or phrase: объективная морально-политическая ситуация
Учитывая объективную морально-политическую ситуацию в стране, я неоднократно просил их рассмотреть возможность переезда за рубеж.
Leelia Pekarsky
Canada
an impersonal/non-egoistical/true-to-life/hard/intrinsic ethico-political circumstances/settings
Explanation:
Just some more 'translation options' to choose from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2017-09-04 20:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Act 2, Scene 2:

ORIGINAL TEXT:

HAMLET
Words, words, words.

POLONIUS
What is the matter, my lord?

HAMLET
Between who?

MODERN TEXT:

HAMLET
A lot of words.

POLONIUS
And what is the subject?

HAMLET
Between whom?
http://nfs.sparknotes.com/hamlet/page_100.html
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the objective moral and political situation
Susan Welsh
4 +1the current moral and political state/situation/factors of the real world
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3the [prevailing] political climate
Lazyt3ch
3an impersonal/non-egoistical/true-to-life/hard/intrinsic ethico-political circumstances/settings
Oleg Lozinskiy
3Considering the objective moral and political situation in the country
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the objective moral and political situation


Explanation:
why not?

Susan Welsh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you , Susan, I appreciate. I still would like our colleagues to offer more options.

Asker: The Misha, this is brilliant and, I must say hilarious too :))))) At first I couldn't believe someone is still using such a language.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: you were first, I search (and type) slower
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  The Misha: The problem is with semi-literate Russian here which becomes worse when rendered verbatim.I'd simply say "sociopolitical situation" here which doesn't sound as atrocious.Plus sociopolitical is one of the "unhyphenated hyphenateds" that's actually used.
1 hr
  -> I don't think you can leave "moral" out, without knowing more about the subject matter.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Considering the objective moral and political situation in the country


Explanation:
Human Rights | Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy
www.iep.utm.edu/hum-rts/
basic moral guarantees that people in all countries and cultures allegedly have ... the contemporary moral and political significance of the doctrine of human rights. ..... of human rights may not require the provision of 'state of the art' resources, but ..... challenges the presumed objective basis of human rights as moral rights.

Humanitarian Sanctions? The Moral and Political Issues
https://www.wcl.american.edu/hrbrief/v3i1/cortri31.htm
When economic measures are imposed, the result in the target country can ... A sanctions regime that goes beyond this standard loses political and moral legitimacy. ... Many would say no, but my own view is that these two objectives can and ...

Considering the objective moral and political situation in the country, I repeatedly asked them to think about the possibility of moving abroad/to move abroad.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Erzsebet.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an impersonal/non-egoistical/true-to-life/hard/intrinsic ethico-political circumstances/settings


Explanation:
Just some more 'translation options' to choose from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2017-09-04 20:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Act 2, Scene 2:

ORIGINAL TEXT:

HAMLET
Words, words, words.

POLONIUS
What is the matter, my lord?

HAMLET
Between who?

MODERN TEXT:

HAMLET
A lot of words.

POLONIUS
And what is the subject?

HAMLET
Between whom?
http://nfs.sparknotes.com/hamlet/page_100.html

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 967
Notes to answerer
Asker: Susan, you see why I wanted to hear from other colleagues? This is funny indeed, nobody talks like this in our days. Of course I could have translated it literally, but it would have sound atrocious as one of our colleagues has pointed out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: That "modern text" is pretty funny, since nobody uses "whom" nowadays.//It should be a Nuremberg Crime to "modernize" Shakespeare.
1 hr
  -> It's just amusing that someone believed it necessary to 'modernize' the initial text written by the undoubtedly English native speaker and writer named William Shakespeare.||And what about http://www.biblestudytools.com/compare-translations/ ???

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the current moral and political state/situation/factors of the real world


Explanation:
Better to avoid using Objective,

taking into account the current moral and political state/situation of the real world in the country
OR
considering the real-life or real-world moral and political situation/factors
OR
taking into consideration the current hard factors in the country



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-09-05 01:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF
avoid using "moral"
then the current social and political state of the real world in the country

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Turdimurod!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Pointing out to the current moral and political state
8 hrs
  -> Yes, here more about "настрой общества"

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the [prevailing] political climate


Explanation:
the [prevailing] political climate in the country

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_climate

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search