4 суда с тобой и с бывшими адвокатами

English translation: You have 4 court cases pending - one involving you, and another [involving] [your] former attorneys

03:02 Jan 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family court
Russian term or phrase: 4 суда с тобой и с бывшими адвокатами
- у тебя 4 суда идет.
- о каких 4 судах ты говоришь? один суд с тобой, второй - с бывшими адвокатами

I know it must be simple. What's the wording here please?

Thank you
Katerina O.
Russian Federation
English translation:You have 4 court cases pending - one involving you, and another [involving] [your] former attorneys
Explanation:
///
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You have 4 court cases pending - one involving you, and another [involving] [your] former attorneys
Vadim Khazin
4You have 4 lawsuits underway-against you and the former lawyers
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3(см.)
Lazyt3ch
24 court cases against you and the former lawyers
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You have 4 court cases pending - one involving you, and another [involving] [your] former attorneys


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasha Spencer: ... the other one involving the former attorneys (just an option).
2 hrs
  -> thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
4 court cases against you and the former lawyers


Explanation:
Low confidence level because of the limited context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-01-25 03:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have four cases pending/in the docket.
What four cases are you talking about? There is one case against you and the second against the former lawyers.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 194

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You have 4 lawsuits underway-against you and the former lawyers


Explanation:
Here lawsuit is better term and presumably is about the lawsuit filed against "him" and the rest of the lawsuits (three) filed against the former lawyers (in plural, he has lawyers more than one)
So, I would translate:
You have 4 lawsuits underway. One of them is against you and the rest is against the former lawyers

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(см.)


Explanation:
4 суда
->
four [ongoing] litigations

с тобой и с бывшими адвокатами
->
one [of them is] against you, and the other one, against [my] former lawyers



ongoing litigations - Translation into Russian - examples English | Reverso Context
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/ongoi...


litigation against - Перевод на русский - примеры английский | Reverso Context
http://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/litiga...


What is the difference between litigation, prosecution and a lawsuit? - Quora
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-litigat...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Any form of court action, civil or criminal, could be defined as litigation. It tends to get used mainly in civil cases. Prosecution would be criminal and also refer to the side bringing the case. At this point a litigator is the civil party in the case.

A lawsuit tends to refer to a civil "case" as opposed to a criminal case. Usually it is a specific claim being issued by the litigating party(ies).

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-25 06:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше так:

о каких 4 судах ты говоришь? один суд с тобой, второй - с бывшими адвокатами
->
What [four litigations] are you talking about? There is one [litigation] against you, and another against [my] former lawyers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-01-25 06:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Важная поправка:

What [four litigations] are you talking about? There is one [litigation] against you, and another against [my] former lawyers
->
What [four litigations] are you talking about? There is one [litigation] with you, and another with [my] former lawyers



litigation with - Перевод на русский - примеры английский | Reverso Context
http://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/litiga...


Запоздало понял, что словосочетание litigation against подходит для случаев, когда иск подан против кого-то или чего-то (а не как в этом случае, адвокатами против их клиента).

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search