вред был причинен не в результате..., а в результате ...

English translation: (см.)

19:01 Jan 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: вред был причинен не в результате..., а в результате ...
В рассматриваемой ситуации вред был причинен не в результате действий по эксплуатации..., а в результате ...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:(см.)
Explanation:
В рассматриваемой ситуации вред был причинен не в результате действий по эксплуатации <...>, а в результате <...>
->
In this [particular] case, the harm resulted not from the actions associated with the operation [of the aircraft] but from <...>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2018-01-29 11:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Vladimir Alekseev
> все же the harm/damage did not result from operation, а не "resulted not"

Я согласен с тем, что использованная мной конструкция не слишком популярна, но иногда она все-таки употребляется:
"resulted not from" site:gov OR site:us OR site:uk
https://www.google.com/search?q="resulted not from" site:gov...

Нашлось даже формальное совпадение:
Launching and Operating Satellites:Legal Issues - R. Bender - Google Books
https://books.google.co.uz/books?id=8F7N7KnrqmEC&pg=PA296&lp...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Although Canada did recover for harm caused by the fall of the Soviet satellite Cosmos 954, which was likely engaged in military surveillance, the harm resulted not from a military act per se but rather simply from the malfunctioning of the satellite <...>

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое, см. первый абзац)

Хотя, не будучи юристом (или «будучи не юристом»?), настаивать не буду.
Selected response from:

Lazyt3ch
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(см.)
Lazyt3ch
3 +2the damage was caused not as a result ..., but as a result of...
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the damage was caused not as a result ..., but as a result of...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-01-26 19:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proportional liability where the damage was caused by the lawful operation of a plant... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=2Y_6wqI3_iIC&pg=PA61&lp...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
21 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Frank!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ravindra!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(см.)


Explanation:
В рассматриваемой ситуации вред был причинен не в результате действий по эксплуатации <...>, а в результате <...>
->
In this [particular] case, the harm resulted not from the actions associated with the operation [of the aircraft] but from <...>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs (2018-01-29 11:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Vladimir Alekseev
> все же the harm/damage did not result from operation, а не "resulted not"

Я согласен с тем, что использованная мной конструкция не слишком популярна, но иногда она все-таки употребляется:
"resulted not from" site:gov OR site:us OR site:uk
https://www.google.com/search?q="resulted not from" site:gov...

Нашлось даже формальное совпадение:
Launching and Operating Satellites:Legal Issues - R. Bender - Google Books
https://books.google.co.uz/books?id=8F7N7KnrqmEC&pg=PA296&lp...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Although Canada did recover for harm caused by the fall of the Soviet satellite Cosmos 954, which was likely engaged in military surveillance, the harm resulted not from a military act per se but rather simply from the malfunctioning of the satellite <...>

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое, см. первый абзац)

Хотя, не будучи юристом (или «будучи не юристом»?), настаивать не буду.

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL: все же the harm/damage did not result from operation, а не "resulted not"
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Прокомментирую под своим ответом.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search