в части осуществляемого в аэропортах контроля

English translation: regarding luggage control and inspection at airports resides with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в части осуществляемого в аэропортах контроля
English translation:regarding luggage control and inspection at airports resides with
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:27 Jan 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: в части осуществляемого в аэропортах контроля
Без ущерба изложенному выше, в соответствии с нормами применимого международного договора обязанность по обеспечению безопасности полетов в части осуществляемого в аэропортах контроля и досмотра багажа возлагается на соответствующие аэропортовые службы.

...the duty to ensure flight operation safety in respect of luggage control and inspection in airports is vested in...?
responder
Russian Federation
regarding luggage control and inspection at airports resides with
Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-01-26 19:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option:
the duty to...belongs to
the responsibility for ....resides with
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(см.)
Lazyt3ch
4with respect to airport (baggage) screening conducted
Laura Friend
4with respect to the control (ling) and security procedures carried out at airports
Ellen Kraus
3 +1below
Vanda Nissen
4 -1with respect to control measures at the airport
Vadim Khazin
3regarding luggage control and inspection at airports resides with
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding luggage control and inspection at airports resides with


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-01-26 19:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option:
the duty to...belongs to
the responsibility for ....resides with

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with respect to control measures at the airport


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laura Friend: Sorry, Vadim, this is specifically about baggage screening.
2 days 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
I would actually rephrase it: The Airport services are responsible for ensuring the safety of flight operations related to baggage screening and examination.

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Рашид!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with respect to the control (ling) and security procedures carried out at airports


Explanation:
just one more opton

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(см.)


Explanation:
<...> обязанность по обеспечению безопасности полетов в части осуществляемого в аэропортах контроля и досмотра багажа возлагается на соответствующие аэропортовые службы.
->
<...> [the passengers’] baggage shall be checked by the respective services at the airport [in order] to ensure flight safety.

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: Хороший вариант, единственное, я бы добавила screened, потому что это и есть контроль.
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with respect to airport (baggage) screening conducted


Explanation:
"Screening" is a term of art in security.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2018-01-29 17:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need to follow the source language syntax more closely, you can write "baggage screening conducted at airports," but "airport baggage screening" is a set phrase and should work in most contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2018-01-29 17:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Baggage screening and inspection" is a stock phrase.

Example sentence(s):
  • "In response to ... concerns ... about the introduction of a checked baggage screening conducted by the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) prior to air travel, the Office of Foreign Missions provides the following general information:"
Laura Friend
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search