В тех действиях ...вина XXX отсутствует

English translation: XXX is not to blame for the actions

19:57 Jan 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: В тех действиях ...вина XXX отсутствует
В тех действиях, с которыми сами Истцы связывают причинение им вреда, вина XXX отсутствует.


XXX is not responsible for actions that, as ...believe, have caused harm to them.
?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:XXX is not to blame for the actions
Explanation:
В тех действиях, с которыми сами Истцы связывают причинение им вреда, вина XXX отсутствует.
->
XXX is not to blame for the actions that, as plaintiffs allege, caused harm to them.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-01-27 06:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

XXX is not to blame for the actions that, as plaintiffs allege, caused harm to them.
->
XXX is not to blame for the actions that, as the plaintiffs allege, caused harm to them.
Selected response from:

Lazyt3ch
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3XXX is not (legally) responsible for those actions
Vadim Khazin
4The actions of XXX ... are not fault-based.
ineffable
3No fault lies on XXX for the actions which …
Mikhail Zavidin
2XXX is not to blame for the actions
Lazyt3ch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XXX is not (legally) responsible for those actions


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: A nice syntax inversion.
57 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 11 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Lazyt3ch: Подозреваю подмену понятий... Я не юрист, но мне все-таки кажется, что «правовая/юридическая ответственность» и «вина» — это далеко не одно и то же.
2 days 17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
XXX is not to blame for the actions


Explanation:
В тех действиях, с которыми сами Истцы связывают причинение им вреда, вина XXX отсутствует.
->
XXX is not to blame for the actions that, as plaintiffs allege, caused harm to them.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-01-27 06:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

XXX is not to blame for the actions that, as plaintiffs allege, caused harm to them.
->
XXX is not to blame for the actions that, as the plaintiffs allege, caused harm to them.


Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No fault lies on XXX for the actions which …


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The actions of XXX ... are not fault-based.


Explanation:
XXX is not responsible for actions that, as ...believe, have caused harm to them. - He/she/it IS responsible for their actions. Everyone is. Although the actions may be fault-based or not.
Это, так называемые, виновные/невиновные действия.

ineffable
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search