В продолжение реформы

English translation: As a consequence of the ... reform ...new procedural ...were adopted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В продолжение реформы
English translation:As a consequence of the ... reform ...new procedural ...were adopted
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:46 Feb 19, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: В продолжение реформы
В продолжение реформы судебной власти и судоустройства Республики..., которая была инициирована Президентом Республики..., в январе 2018 года были приняты новые процессуальные кодексы...

As part of implementation of...?
responder
Russian Federation
As a consequence of the ... reform ...new procedural ...were adopted
Explanation:
Proposition.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Continuing the reform...
Russell Phillips
3 +1In continuation of the reform
Vladyslav Golovaty
4in the wake of the reform .......
Ellen Kraus
3As a consequence of the ... reform ...new procedural ...were adopted
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Continuing the reform...


Explanation:
This is a set construction in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-02-19 08:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase should be followed by a comma.

E.g. Continuing the reform of the judicial system, the following changes were made...


    https://www.google.ru/search?q=%22continuing+the+reform%22&ie=&oe=
Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the wake of the reform .......


Explanation:
i would suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In continuation of the reform


Explanation:
On the whole, the EU Commission's proposals -in continuation of the reform of 1992 -... https://www.econstor.eu/bitstream/10419/140601/1/v32-i05-BF0...
In continuation of the reform agenda advanced in the previous three budgets, the Department reviewed all budgetary areas for potential savings... http://comptroller.defense.gov/Portals/45/Documents/defbudge...


Example sentence(s):
  • In continuation of the reform, the 2015 Budget shows a minimal increase of five police positions bringing the total police staffing to 1,840.

    Reference: http://corpinfo.panynj.gov/files/uploads/documents/financial...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Filipov
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Milan!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As a consequence of the ... reform ...new procedural ...were adopted


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search