голоса по акциям

English translation: voting shares

15:25 Mar 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Russian term or phrase: голоса по акциям
заголовок документа:

Доверительное управление голосами по Акциям, переданным в Эскроу (Escrow Shares)
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:voting shares
Explanation:
When stockholders have the right to vote on matters of corporate policy making, they are said to own voting shares. https://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/votingshares.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-02 15:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are consequences to not releasing voting rights to common shareholders; these include fewer supplicants for a friendly takeover, displeased shareholders as a result of the corporation's limited growth potential, and difficulty finding bidders for additional non-voting shares in the market. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-voting_stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-02 15:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of holding trusts are the so-called "escrow trusts". When a new ... To prevent this occurring the promoters will put their shares into trust on an escrow basis. That is, the ... the family members all assign their shares to the trustee and the trustee votes those shares, normally in favour of management. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=FKNDvsVYxfQC&pg=PA335&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-02 15:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trust Management of Voting Escrow Shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-09 08:18:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3voting shares
Vladyslav Golovaty
3акции с правом голоса/голосующие акции
Irina Sim


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
акции с правом голоса/голосующие акции


Explanation:
ешение о внесении таких изменений и дополнений считается принятым, если за него отдано не менее чем три четверти голосов акционеров - владельцев голосующих акций, принимающих участие в общем собрании акционеров, за исключением голосов акционеров - владельцев привилегированных акций, права по которым ограничиваются, и три четверти голосов всех акционеров - владельцев привилегированных акций каждого типа, права по которым ограничиваются, если для принятия такого решения уставом общества не установлено большее число голосов акционеров.

Example sentence(s):
  • Voting shares vs common shares. What's the difference?

    Reference: http://www.electorat.info/encyclopedia/8757.html
Irina Sim
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voting shares


Explanation:
When stockholders have the right to vote on matters of corporate policy making, they are said to own voting shares. https://www.investopedia.com/terms/v/votingshares.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-03-02 15:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are consequences to not releasing voting rights to common shareholders; these include fewer supplicants for a friendly takeover, displeased shareholders as a result of the corporation's limited growth potential, and difficulty finding bidders for additional non-voting shares in the market. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Non-voting_stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-02 15:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of holding trusts are the so-called "escrow trusts". When a new ... To prevent this occurring the promoters will put their shares into trust on an escrow basis. That is, the ... the family members all assign their shares to the trustee and the trustee votes those shares, normally in favour of management. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=FKNDvsVYxfQC&pg=PA335&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-03-02 15:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trust Management of Voting Escrow Shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-09 08:18:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search